VC Final: Griquas 18, WP 20

59
18
SHARE

The Vodacom Cup final will be contested in Kimberly tonight between the two teams who have consistently performed well throughout the competition.

Road to the Final:

DHL Western Province

10 March: beat Regent Boland Kavaliers 51-22 in Cape Town

17 March: beat the Sharks XV 17-15 in Durban

24 March: beat EP Kings 30-25 in Cape Town

31 March: beat Border Bulldogs 31-7 in East London

14 April: beat Pampas XV 20-16 in Stellenbosch

21 April: beat SWD Eagles 29-14 in Oudtshoorn

28 April: beat Toyota Free State XV 42-31 in Durbanville

5 May: beat MTN Golden Lions 58-34 in Cape Town (quarter-final)

12 May: beat Ford Pumas 33-20 in Cape Town (semi-final)

GWK Griquas

10 March: beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 36-17 in Pretoria

17 March: beat Griffons 55-10 in Kimberley

31 March: beat Ford Pumas 21-20 in Witbank

14 April: lost to MTN Golden Lions 35-30 in Kimberley

21 April: beat Leopards 42-40 in Potchefstroom

26 April: beat Valke 83-3 in Kimberley

4 May: beat Pampas XV 26-18 in Kimberley (quarter-final)

11 May: beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 30-17 in Kimberley (semi-final)

Vodacom Cup Finals:

1998: GWK Griquas beat MTN Golden Lions 57-0

1999: MTN Golden Lions beat GWK Griquas 73-7

2000: Toyota Free State XV beat GWK Griquas 44-24

2001: Vodacom Blue Bulls beat Regent Boland Kavaliers 42-24

2002: MTN Golden Lions beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 54-38

2003: MTN Golden Lions beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 26-17

2004: MTN Golden Lions beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 35-16

2005: GWK Griquas beat Leopards 27-25

2006: Valke beat Sharks XV 25-17

2007: GWK Griquas beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 33-29

2008: Vodacom Blue Bulls beat Toyota Free State XV 25-21

2009: GWK Griquas beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 28-19

2010: Vodacom Blue Bulls beat Toyota Free State XV 31-29

2011: Pampas XV beat Vodacom Blue Bulls 14-9

The teams:

GWK Griquas: Francois Brummer, Rocco Jansen, PJ Vermeulen, Matthew Rosslee, Wilmaure Louw, Marnitz Boshoff, Jacques Coetzee; Leon Karemaker, Jonathan Adendorf, Jaco Nepgen, Ligtoring Landman, Edwin Hewitt, Lourens Adriaanse, Ryno Barnes (captain), Janro van Niekerk.Replacements: Simon Westraadt, Steph Roberts, Ivann Espag, Chase Minnaar, Marnus Hugo, Jean Stemmet, Rudi Vogt.

DHL Western Province: Kurt Coleman, Danie Poolman, JP du Plessis, Marcel Brache, Ederies Arendse, Demetri Catrakilis, Nic Groom (vice-captain); Nick Fenton-Wells (captain), Tyrone Holmes, Rohan Kitshoff, Quinn Roux, Hilton Lobberts, Tom Botha, Sidney Tobias, Schalk Ferreira. Replacements (from): Rob Herring, Deon Carstens, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Reuben Johannes, Rick Schroeder, Mike van der Spuy, Berton Klaasen, Damian de Allende, Gerbrandt Grobler.

Facebook Comments

18 COMMENTS