Junior RWC television schedule

SuperSport have released the television broadcasting times for the upcoming Junior Rugby World Cup to be hosted in Stellenbosch and Cape Town.

Release

For the first time, the IRB Junior World Championship, which starts in Stellenbosch on Monday, will enjoy blanket coverage on international television.

SuperSport will broadcast the entire tournament for a global audience of more than 240 million homes, who will receive the feed via 17 international broadcasters.

Additionally, supersport.com will provide a free live stream to every match to anyone on the planet who wants to watch online.

“SuperSport is thrilled to be producing and broadcasting the IRB Junior World Championship to our subscribers,” said Ray Moore, SuperSport’s head of new media.

“We are especially excited to be streaming every match live, thus showcasing the exceptional young rugby talent to every corner of the globe. This exciting initiative done together with the IRB opens up new viewing opportunities to thousands of younger viewers who may not have had the chance to see many of the clashes that will be shown.”

The cumulative total of live coverage for the three-week event will exceed 300 hours for the first time.

SuperSport will produce live coverage of every match, which will be picked up by major TV companies such as NBC (USA), ESPN Star (Asia), Fox Sport (Australia), Eurosport, Sky Sports UK and even Bandsport in Brazil and Maori TV in New Zealand.

“The future stars of world rugby will be on show in the rich rugby heartland of Cape Town and Stellenbosch for 22 days, and the tournament provides fans around the world with the ability to see the next generation of Patrick Lambies, Sam Warburtons and Will Genias,” said IRB tournament director Philippe Bourdarias.
SuperSport commentator Ashwin Willemse, who is also an official ambassador for the Junior World Championship, believes this one may be the best yet.

“The local organisers have pulled out all stops and coach Dawie Theron has worked his players hard. I expect the standard to be exceptional and encourage everyone to take in as much as they can.”

South Africa’s challenge starts with a match against Ireland on Monday.

BROADCAST SCHEDULE

Date K/O TX-Time SD-Channel HD Teams
Mon 4 Jun 14:45 14:30 – 16:40 SS1 / SS1A HD Wales vs Fiji
14:45 14:30 – 16:40

21:00 – 22:45

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

Australia vs Scotland
16:45 16:40 – 18:40 SS1 / SS1A HD New Zealand vs Samoa
16:45 16:40 – 18:40

22:45 – 00:30

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

England vs Italy
18:45 18:40 – 21:00 SS1 / SS1A HD South Africa vs Ireland
18:45 18:40 – 21:00

00:30 – 02:15

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

France vs Argentina
Fri 8 Jun 14:45 14:30 – 16:40

21:00 – 22:40

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

Australia vs Argentina
14:45 14:30 – 16:40 SS1 / SS1A HD Fiji vs Samoa
16:45 16:40 – 18:40

22:40 – 00:20

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

New Zealand vs Wales
16:45 16:40 – 18:40 SS1 / SS1A HD France vs Scotland
18:45 18:40 – 21:00

00:20 – 02:00

SS5 / SS5A / SS5N

HD

England vs Ireland
18:45 18:40 – 21:00 SS1 / SS1A HD South Africa vs Italy
Tue 12 Jun 14:45 14:30 – 16:40 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD Ireland vs Italy
14:45 14:30 – 16:40 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 Argentina vs Scotland
16:45 16:40 – 18:40 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD France vs Australia
16:45 16:40 – 18:40 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 Wales vs Samoa
18:45 18:40 – 21:00 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD South Africa vs England
18:45 18:40 – 21:00 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 New Zealand vs Fiji
Sun 17 Jun 12:30 12:15 – 14:30 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 10th Seed vs 11th Seed
14:45 14:30 – 16:45 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD 5th Seed vs 8th Seed
14:45 14:30 – 16:45 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 9th Seed vs 12th Seed
17:00 16:45 – 19:00 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD Semi Final 1

2nd Seed vs 3rd Seed

17:00 16:45 – 19:00 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 6th Seed vs 7th Seed
19:15 19:00 – 21:15 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD Semi Final 2

1st Seed vs 4th Seed

Fri 22 Jun 12:00 11:45 – 14:00 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 9th / 10th Place Play-off
14:15 14:00 – 16:15 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 11th / 12th Place Play-off
14:15 14:00 – 16:15 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD 5th / 6th Place Play-off
16:30 16:15 – 18:30 SS5 / SS5A / SS5N HD2 7th / 8th Place Play-off
16:30 16:15 – 18:30 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD 3rd / 4th Place Play-off
18:45 18:30 – 21:00 SS1 / SS1A / CSN HD Final

More sport news at: www.supersport.com

Facebook Comments

17 Comments on Junior RWC television schedule

  1. Still can’t see why Kitshoff is not
    allowed to play for Breezes.
    His earliest possible engagement will be
    next Friday according to Dawie Theron.

    ReplyReply
  2. Rumour has it that Spies is not HM’s
    first choice 8, but Vermeulen is.
    Maybe that’s why Spies was not made
    captain.

    ReplyReply
  3. Reply to bryce_in_oz @ 4:21 pm:

    And the other news is that
    Ruan Pienaar is not in the 32
    according to our sauce.
    Only Stormers in the 32 will be
    Banana, Etzebeth and JdeV.

    No Aplon, no De Jongh. Will surely
    get the Cape Crowd to cry out.
    Especially the Cape Spanish.

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply