Heineken Cup Final round matches

January 17, 2014
Posted by

heineken-cup

This week sees the teams rounding up the pool matches of the Heineken Cup in the six round of matches, before we move to the second round of the competition.

Last week we already saw reigning champions Toulon with Ulster, Toulouse, Clermont, Munster and Leicester Tigers booking their places in the last eight, with Toulon, Clermont and Muster confirmed already as pool winners.

Only the top four raked clubs at the end of the pool stages gets to host one of the quarterfinals in April, so this weekend will have its share of tension for the teams. Ulster are on top with 22 points followed by Toulon with 20 and Toulouse and Clermont both on 19, but come Sunday all that would have change.

We also have a fight going for three spots in the Challenge Cup for the third, fourth and fifth best pool runners-up.

The clash of two former champions, Leicester and Ulster, on Saturday is arguably the match of the round. Confident in the knowledge that qualification is assured, the Welford Road stage could be set for a feast of attacking as both clubs chase a top-four seeding.

Here is a look at the Weekend’s final round matches

Friday, January 17
Leinster v Ospreys
(RDS – Kick-off: 20.00; 20.00 GMT)
Teams:
Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Dave Kearney, 13 Brian O’Driscoll, 12 Gordon D’Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 Jamie Heaslip (captain), 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Martin Moore, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17. Jack McGrath, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Leo Cullen, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 Isaac Boss, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Zane Kirchner.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Ben John, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Ryan Jones, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun-Wyn Jones (captain), 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 James King, 21 Morgan Allen, 22 Thomas Habberfield, 23 Matthew Morgan.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Eric Soulan (France)
TMO: Laurent Vain (France)

Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique
(Franklin’s Gardens – Kick-off: 20.00; 20.00 GMT)
Teams:
Northampton Saints: 15 Fa’atoina Autagavaia, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 George North, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Christian Day, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Dylan Hartley (captain), 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Sam Dickinson, 20 Phil Dowson, 21 Kahn Fotuali’i, 22 Glenn Dickson, 23 Ken Pisi.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Romain Cabannes (captain), 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remi Grosso, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Piula Faasalele, 7 Jannie Bornman, 6 Mathieu Babillot, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Saimone Taumoepeau, 17 Antonie Claassen, 18 Mihaita Lazar, 19 Benjamin Desroche, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Rory Kockott, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Pierre-Gilles Lakafia.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saturday, January 18
Saracens v Connacht
(Allianz Park – Kick-off: 13.35; 13.35 GMT)
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Zebre v Toulouse
(Stadio XXV Aprile – Kick-off: 14.35; 13.35 GMT)

Referee: Dudley Philipps (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues v Exeter Chiefs
(Cardiff Arms Park – Kick-off: 15.40; 15.40 GMT)

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors v Toulon
(Scotstoun Stadium – Kick-off: 15.40; 15.40 GMT)

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Leicester Tigers v Ulster

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referee: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Montpellier v Benetton Treviso
(Stade Yves-du-Manoir – Kick-off: 19.00; 18.00 GMT)

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Sunday, January 19

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
TMO: Sean Davey (England)

Perpignan v Gloucester
(Stade Aimé Giral – Kick-off: 13.45; 12.45 GMT)

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Scarlets v Harlequins
(Parc y Scarlets – Kick-off: 15.00; 15.00 GMT)

Referee: Jerome Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Maxime Chalon (France)
TMO: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Clermont Auvergne v Racing Métro 92
(Stade Marcel-Michelin – Kick-off: 16.00; 15.00 GMT)

Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England

Sources: Rugby365

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook Post to MySpace

Comments are closed.

Switch to our mobile site