Home 2014 March 17

Daily Archives: March 17, 2014

FNB Varsity Cup “live” Score Centre

126

Varisty Cup Logo
All the Score Updates as it happens.

First Game:FNB UFS-Shimlas v FNB NMMU Madibaz (Shimla Park, Bloemfontein – Kick-off: 16.45 live on Supersport One)

FNB UFS-Shimlas: 15 Ludwig Erasmus, 14 Maphuta Dolo, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Joubert Engelbrecht (captain), 11 Sethu Tom, 10 Gouws Prinsloo, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Gerhard Olivier, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Neil Claassen, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Justin Pappin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Franco van der Merwe. Replacements: 16 Markus Odendaal, 17 Luan de Bruin, 18 Johan van der Hoogt, 19 Neill Jordaan, 20 Kay-Kay Hlongwane, 21 Francois du Toit, 22 Divandre Strydom, 23 Gideon Bruwer.

FNB NMMU Madibaz: 15 Jarryd Buys, 14 Tythan Adams, 13 Michael Bernardt, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Yamkela Ngam, 10 Gavin Hauptfleisch, 9 Daniel Acker, 8 Timothy Agaba, 7 Marcel Groenewald, 6 Christopher Cloete, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Dexter Fahey, 2 Jody Reyneke, 1 Roy Godfrey (captain). Replacements: 16 Martin Ferreira, 17 Abongile Mnyaka, 18 Louis Fourie, 19 Wade Elliot, 20 Kayle van Zyl, 21 Devon Lailvaux , 22 Sinakho Mafu, 23 Simon Kerrod.

Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Marius van der Westhuizen

Second Game:

FNB Maties v FNB UP-Tuks (Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch – Kick-off: 19.00 live on Supersport One)

FNB Maties: 15 Craig Barry, 14 John Durr, 13 Mark Hodgskiss, 12 Jacobus Jordaan, 11 Caleb Smith, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jean Nel, 8 Tertius Daniller (captain), 7 Helmut Lehmann, 6 Justin Benn, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Jan de Klerk, 3 Nicol Heyns, 2 Charl de Villiers, 1 Wesley Adonis. Replacements: 16 Neethling Gericke, 17 Niel Oelofse, 18 Ian Groenewald, 19 Lungelo Chonco, 20 Bjorn Bernardo, 21 Chris Smith, 22 Jacobus Loubser, 23 Liam Hendricks.

FNB UP-Tuks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Duncan Matthews, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jade Stighling, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Carlo Engelbrecht, 8 Reniel Hugo (captain), 7 Rudolph Smith, 6 Chris Massyn, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Basil Short, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Juan Schoeman. Replacements: 16 Arno van Wyk, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Leneve Damens, 20 Emile Temperman, 21 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 22 Kefentse Mahlo, 23 Andrew Beerwinkel.

Referees: Jaco Kotze, Rodney Bonaparte

Why the Sharks are razor sharp

9

BRENDAN VENTER discusses the Sharks’ success and asks: When are we going to see consequences for shocking refereeing performances?

Chiefs annouced their Touring Party

0

imagesThe Chiefs have announced their 27 man squad to travel to Perth and South Africa for their three matches against the Western Force, Bulls and the Cheetahs.

After the Chiefs 36-20 win over the Stormers at Waikato Stadium on Friday night Charlie Ngatai injured his calf muscle and will be out for 4-6 weeks. Winger James Lowe damaged his MCL knee ligament and will also remain back in New Zealand with an expected recovery time of 4-6 weeks.

Robbie Fruean will be having an ablation procedure for an arrhythmia and will remain in New Zealand. The expectation around his return to play is 4-8 weeks. It is the same procedure that rugby player Gus Collins and former rower Rob Waddell have had.

Ben Afeaki, Sam Cane and Augustine Pulu move off the injured list to join the travelling group and will be joined by wider training squad members Brad Webber and Anton Lienert-Brown and Jordan Payne.

Payne has been involved with the side during the pre-season.

Chiefs travelling squad:

Ben Afeaki
Gareth Anscombe
Sam Cane
Aaron Cruden
Michael Fitzgerald
Josh Hohneck
Andrew Horrell
Tawera Kerr-Barlow
Tanerau Latimer
Anton Lienert-Brown
Jamie Mackintosh
Pauliasi Manu
Rhys Marshall
Tom Marshall
Liam Messam
Mils Muliaina
Tim Nanai-Williams
Jordan Payne
Augustine Pulu
Brodie Retallick
Mahonri Schwalger
Liam Squire
Matt Symons
Ben Tameifuna
Kane Thompson
Asaeli Tikoirotuma
Brad Webber

Kings to take on Wales in June

1

EP Kings
The Eastern Province Kings will be going head to head against Wales ahead of their international Test matches against the Springboks in June.
EP Rugby CEO, Charl Crous confirmed the match would take place on Tuesday, the 10th of June, at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

“Wales are looking at bringing a wider squad down for the tour and are looking for a bit of game time ahead of their Test matches,” he said. “This is obviously a great opportunity for us in terms of preparing for our entry into Currie Cup Premier Division, with the chance to test ourselves against an internationally competitive team as highly rated as Wales,” he said.

Commenting on the mid week game, Crous said this was to fit in with Wales schedule, as they were playing their first Test match against South Africa in Durban on Saturday, 14 June before heading to Nelspruit a week later.

Crous said it also meant that rugby lovers from the region were in for a treat in June.

“June is going to be a festival of rugby in the Eastern Cape, with three international teams, the Springboks, Scotland and Wales, playing at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium,” he said.

South Africa will play against Scotland on Saturday, the 28th of June, 2014. Crous said the details of the Wales match, including kick off and ticket prices, would be confirmed at a later date.

DHL Stormers with injury problems

0

images The injury-depleted Stormers could be forced to play regular No 8 Duane Vermeulen at lock in their Super Rugby clash against the Brumbies in Canberra on Saturday, Die Burger’s website reports.

De Kock Steenkamp has picked up a groin injury and is likely to be sidelined for a while.

He is the sixth Stormers lock out of action at present. Already on the crocked list are Eben Etzebeth, Rynardt Elstadt, Manuel Carizza, Michael Rhodes and Jean Kleyn.

The Stormers are hoping Rhodes recovers from the shoulder injury he picked up against the Crusaders a few weeks ago.

If not, coach Allister Coetzee could be forced to pick Vermeulen at lock, which would see Nizaam Carr come in as the starting No 8.

Carr made a big impact when he came on in Friday’s 36-20 loss to the Chiefs in Hamilton, scoring a try late in the second half.

Meanwhile, the Stormers are also sweating over the availability of captain Jean de Villiers and fullback Jaco Taute. Both have sore shoulders.

Juan de Jongh has recovered from his knee and is believed to be on his way to Australia.

If De Jongh is not fit enough to feature, Peter Grant could also be utilised at centre.

FNB Varsity Cup: All to play for

0

Varisty Cup Logo
There will be all to play for in the final round of league action before the play-offs in the 2014 FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International.

Log-leaders FNB NWU-Pukke are the only team assured of a place in the semifinals, and with five other teams in the running for the other three spots the play-off race is wide open.

At the other end of the log things will be just as tense, as although Johannesburg outfits FNB UJ and FNB Wits cannot make the semifinals there is still the threat of relegation looming this season.

The two games televised live on Supersport One on Monday will have the biggest influence on which teams make the semifinals as sixth-placed FNB UFS-Shimlas host third-placed FNB NMMU and fifth-placed FNB Maties square off with fourth place FNB UP-Tuks in Stellenbosch.

Just four log points separate UFS-Shimlas and the Madibaz, which means that the Bloemfontein side could leapfrog their opponents into third place if things go their way in front of their home crowd.

Defeat for the Madibaz could see them end the season as low as sixth position which is the same situation that faces both of last year’s finalists Maties and UP-Tuks.

The big North-South clash between two sides that share five of the six titles between them will effectively be a quarterfinal with the teams deadlocked on 16 log points, which should make for a pulsating encounter at the Danie Craven Stadium.

The mission for NWU-Pukke when they face UJ in Potchefstroom will be to secure top spot on the standings to ensure home advantage in the knock-out phase of the competition, whilst UJ will be desperate to avoid a promotion/relegation play-off match.

The Johannesburg side have had a tough season, with just one win to their name so far, so they will throw everything at NWU-Pukke to avoid having to fight for their place in the competition.

Wits cannot avoid finishing last this season, so they already know that they will be playing Varsity Shield next season, but they will be fired up to notch their first Varsity Cup win in their last match before they are automatically relegated.

They face an on-form Ikey Tigers side that is still yet to lose away from home this season, and the Cape side’s season rides on this match as they can finish on top of the log or miss the semifinals down in fifth place depending on how things work out.

In the Varsity Shield John Mitchell’s FNB UKZN Impi travel up to Pretoria to face the bottom-placed FNB TUT Vikings whilst Peter de Villiers’ FNB UWC host the Fort Hare Blues in Bellville.

Defending champions FNB CUT have a bye this week, but they have already secured top spot and it is now just a matter of who they will face in the final, with just three points separating UKZN, UWC and Fort Hare on the standings with just two rounds left.

There will be just one Varsity Young Guns match on Monday as NWU-Pukke host UFS in Potchefstroom in a showdown which will determine which team goes through to the semifinals.

In the Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championships Steinhoff Medies host Steinhoff Onderstepoort in Stellenbosch in what will be a quarterfinal of sorts as they battle to secure second place in the Incredible Connection pool behind the unbeaten Steinhoff Patria.
All of the teams in the Hi-Fi Corporation pool will be in action on Monday as Steinhoff Majuba attempt to hand Steinhoff Heimat their first defeat and the Steinhoff Purple Cobras look to move past Majuba into second place when they take on the winless Steinhoff Humanities in Johannesburg.

All of Monday’s teams and match details:

FNB UFS-Shimlas v FNB NMMU Madibaz
(Shimla Park, Bloemfontein – Kick-off: 16.45 live on Supersport One)

FNB UFS-Shimlas: 15 Ludwig Erasmus, 14 Maphuta Dolo, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Joubert Engelbrecht (captain), 11 Sethu Tom, 10 Gouws Prinsloo, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Gerhard Olivier, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Neil Claassen, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Justin Pappin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Franco van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Markus Odendaal, 17 Luan de Bruin, 18 Johan van der Hoogt, 19 Neill Jordaan, 20 Kay-Kay Hlongwane, 21 Francois du Toit, 22 Divandre Strydom, 23 Gideon Bruwer.

FNB NMMU Madibaz: 15 Jarryd Buys, 14 Tythan Adams, 13 Michael Bernardt, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Yamkela Ngam, 10 Gavin Hauptfleisch, 9 Daniel Acker, 8 Timothy Agaba, 7 Marcel Groenewald, 6 Christopher Cloete, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Dexter Fahey, 2 Jody Reyneke, 1 Roy Godfrey (captain).
Replacements: 16 Martin Ferreira, 17 Abongile Mnyaka, 18 Louis Fourie, 19 Wade Elliot, 20 Kayle van Zyl, 21 Devon Lailvaux , 22 Sinakho Mafu, 23 Simon Kerrod.

Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: JJ Wagner

FNB Maties v FNB UP-Tuks
(Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch – Kick-off: 19.00 live on Supersport One)

FNB Maties: 15 Craig Barry, 14 John Durr, 13 Mark Hodgskiss, 12 Jacobus Jordaan, 11 Caleb Smith, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jean Nel, 8 Tertius Daniller (captain), 7 Helmut Lehmann, 6 Justin Benn, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Jan de Klerk, 3 Nicol Heyns, 2 Charl de Villiers, 1 Wesley Adonis.
Replacements: 16 Neethling Gericke, 17 Niel Oelofse, 18 Ian Groenewald, 19 Lungelo Chonco, 20 Bjorn Bernardo, 21 Chris Smith, 22 Jacobus Loubser, 23 Liam Hendricks.

FNB UP-Tuks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Duncan Matthews, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jade Stighling, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Carlo Engelbrecht, 8 Reniel Hugo (captain), 7 Rudolph Smith, 6 Chris Massyn, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Basil Short, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Arno van Wyk, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Leneve Damens, 20 Emile Temperman, 21 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 22 Kefentse Mahlo, 23 Andrew Beerwinkel.

Referees: Jaco Kotze, Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

FNB NWU-Pukke v FNB UJ
(Fanie du Toit Stadium, Potchefstroom – Kick-off: 19.00)

FNB NWU-Pukke: TBC

FNB UJ: 15 Juan Kotze, 14 PJ Walters, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Harold Vorster,
11 Michael Haznar, 10 Marais Schmidt, 9 Viaan van der Watt, 8 Dylan Petersson, 7 Victor Sekekete, 6 Kobus Porter (captain), 5 David Antonites, 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Van Zyl Botha, 2 Jannes Snyman, 1 Devon Martinus.
Replacements: 16 Qinisile Siphatho, 17 Wiseman Kamanga, 18 Fabian Booysen, 19 JP Swanepoel, 20 Jacque Pretorius, 21 Jaco van der Walt, 22 Pieter Morton, 23 Hendrik Bredenkamp.

Referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local

FNB Wits v FNB UCT
(Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg – Kick-off: 19.00)

FNB Wits: 15 Ruhan Nel, 14 Mandla Dube, 13 Divan Ferguson, 12 Brent Crossley, 11 Riaan Arends, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Mathew Torrance, 8 Jason Fraser, 7 Senna Esterhuizen, 6 JP Jonck, 5 Rendani Ramovha, 4 Devin Montgomery (captain), 3 Gideon Muller, 2 Ashley Kohler, 1 Hannes Ludik.
Replacements: 16 Thato Mavundla, 17 Kyle Wood, 18 Peter van Biljon, 19 Conor Brockschmidt, 20 Jason Jarvis, 21 Wilton Pietersen, 22 Nkuli Gamede, 23 Kelly Ferdinand.

FNB UCT: 15 Martin Sauls, 14 Richard Stewart, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Guy Schwikkard, 11 Lihleli Xoli, 10 Dean Grant, 9 James Alexander (captain), 8 Guy Alexander, 7 Vince Jobo, 6 Michael Botha, 5 James Kilroe, 4 Shaun McDonald, 3 Digby Webb, 2 Neil Rautenbach, 1 Joel Carew.
Replacements: 16 Msizi Zondi, 17 Robin Murray, 18 Jason Klaasen, 19 Kyle Kriel, 20 Liam Slatem, 21 Ross Jones-Davies, 22 Nathan Nel, 23 David Maasch.

Referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local