Home Currie Cup 2017 Preview Currie Cup Round 8

Preview Currie Cup Round 8

0
SHARE

The Currie Cup is in the second round of matches as we work our way to the final and the log have some good reading for some teams and not so good for others.

The Blue Bulls have struggled on and off the field being the biggest losers in the last couple of weeks.

Here is how the log looks at the moment before this weekend matches.

Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Toyota Free State Cheetahs 6 5 0 1 218 157 61 25
2 Cell C Sharks 6 5 0 1 178 121 57 24
3 DHL Western Province 6 3 0 3 189 151 38 17
4 Steval Pumas 6 3 0 3 174 180 -6 15
5 Tafel Lager Griquas 6 2 0 4 186 226 -40 14
6 Vodacom Blue Bulls 6 2 0 4 214 232 -18 13
7 Xerox Golden Lions 6 1 0 5 164 256 -92 10

The Stormers have a bye this weekend and if the Pumas can pass the Golden Lions on Saturday they will move into third spot on the overall log.

First up will be the Blue Bulls that will host Griquas at Loftus.

BLUE BULLS vs GRIQUAS

Losing four of the six they played this season does not make good reading for a team that is suppose to be running for top spot in this competition.

Injuries have been cruel to the Blue Bulls this season and they off the field problems did not help but with Mitchell in charge of the Currie Cup now as well they cab build this team of talented youngsters.

Griquas had a good middle part of the first half of the season but lost to the Pumas last week in Kimberley and they will want to get back on the bus to make sure they are their at play-off time.

Both teams attacking stats looks great but it is at defence where they lack consistency. The Blue Bulls have also struggled in the set pieces this year and something that needs to be corrected if you want to be competitive in any competition.

Although the Bulls should be favorites at home the Griquas have shown that they can beat the bigger unions and we expect a great contest on Friday night

Teams:

Blue Bulls – 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Duncan Matthews, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 JT Jackson, 11 Rabs Maxwane, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Nic de Jager (c), 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Shaun Adendorff, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Aston Fortuin, 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 Johan Grobbelaar, 17 Matthys Basson, 18 Jano Venter, 19 Tim Agaba, 20 André Warner, 21 Tony Jantjies/Tinus de Beer, 22 Franco Naude/Stedman Gans.

Griquas – 15 AJ Coertzen (c), 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Koch Marx, 10 Andre Swarts, 9 Christiaan Meyer, 8 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 FP Pelser, 3 Stephan Kotze, 2 Wilmar Arnoldi, 1 Liam Hendricks.
Replacements:16 AJ Le Roux, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Jonathan Adendorf, 19 De Wet Kruger, 20 Renier Botha, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Eric Zana.

GOLDEN LIONS vs PUMAS

They must be one of the most disappointing teams this year in the Currie Cup as they have struggled with only one win out of six outings.

Swys de Bruin is now the head coach and are building his own team after Johan Ackermann left for the UK. It is not so much that they have not played good rugby but rather that they have been good only in certain times of the matches.

Swys troops will have to start winning matches though if they want to have any say in the play-offs.

Defence seemed to have been the biggest problems for all the struggling teams this year and the Lions are in the same boat.

The Pumas on the other hand have strike the right cords of late and come of a great win against the Blue Bulls in Nelspruit.

The problem have been for them traveling and they will have to be on par on Saturday.

They have a great forward play and they will want to dominate the Lions who have struggled in some sense with their pack this season.

Whatever happen this is going to be great game with so much on to play for.

 

Teams:

Golden Lions – 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Manual Rass, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Marco Jansen van Vuren, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Fabian Booysen, 6 Cyle Brink, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen (c).
Replacements: 16 Pieter Jansen, 17 Corné Fourie, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Hacjivah Dayimani, 21 Branco du Preez, 22 Jaco van der Walt.

Pumas – 15 Gerrit Smith, 14 Jean-Paul Lewis, 13 Jerome Pretorius, 12 Hennie Skorbinski (captain), 11 Ruwellyn Isbell, 10 Kobus Marais, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Willie Engelbrecht, 7 Lambert Groenewald, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Kwezi Mona.
Replacements: 16 Frankie Herne, 17 De-Jay Terblanche, 18 Cameron Lindsay, 19 Brian Shabangu, 20 Chris Cloete, 21 Reynier van Rooyen, 22 Neil Maritz.

SHARKS vs FREE STATE CHEETAHS

The Cheetahs will struggle when they have to take on the Sharks on Saturday which will clearly be a second string team.

The Sharks will feel that they were in the same boat in round one when their Super Rugby team was still playing in the Super Rugby play-offs.

The Cheetahs would have come into this game as some kind of favorites if you look at the log but with so many players from this weekend playing in the PRO14 one can expect them to slide down.

The Sharks have been on a upward curve from that first round lost and picked up a vital away win last week at Newlands.

To be honest this will be a one sided affair and the Sharks to win by plenty

Teams:

 

Sharks – 15 Inny Radebe, 14 Tythan Adams, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Lukhanyo Am, 11 Sibusiso Nkosi, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Ruan Botha (c), 4 Tyler Paul, 3 John-Hubert Meyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Thomas du Toit.
Replacements: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Mzamo Majola, 18 Jean Droste, 19 Wian Vosloo, 20 Michael Claassens, 21 Marius Louw, 22 Garth April.

Free State Cheetahs – 15 Reinhardt Erwee, 14 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 13 JW Jonker, 12 Stephan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Luther Obi, 10 Ryno Eksteen, 9 JP Smith, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Chris Dry (c), 6 Junior Pokomela, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Nicolaas Immelman, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Reinach Venter, 1 Gert Kotze.
Replacements: 16 Elandre Huggett, 17 Andrew Kuhn, 18 Sibabalo Qoma, 19 Ntokoza Vidima, 20 Daniel Maartens, 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Marco Mason.

 

Leave Your Comment Here