Home FNB VARSITY CUP 2018 Varsity Cup Round 2

Varsity Cup Round 2

0
SHARE

It is all out action again tonight in the second round or this years Varsity Cup with four matches again.

Madibaz will host UCT in the first match this afternoon being broadcast live on Super Sport 1.

Madibaz was not in action last week with a bye and will want to hit ground running against UCT.

This should be a cracker as UCT narrowly lost against Wits last week which make this a very important away game for them.

The two 18:30 matches are between Maties and Shimlas at the Danie Craven Stadium and UJ v CUT in Johannesburg.

Both Maties and Shimlas won last week in their first round of matches and if you in Stellenbosch you should make your way to the stadium for an exciting match-up.

In the last match of the evening we will see Wits who surprised UCT last week hosting Tuks who suffered a surprising lost themselves at home.

This match will be broadcast on Super Sport 1

Teams:

NMU – 15 Michael Botha, 14 Lindelwe Zungu, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (c), 11 Athi Mayinje, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Wynand Grassman, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Reyno Du Toit, 3 Dylan Barendse, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Nicolas Roebeck.
Subs: 16 Jedwyn Harty, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Luyolo Dapula, 19 Robert Izaks, 20 Lovu Claassen, 21 Henrique Olivier, 22 Jordan Koekemoer, 23 Keegan Branford.

UCT – 15 Karl Martin, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Khanyo Ngcukana, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Sebastian Roodt, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Stefano de Gouveia, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (c), 6 Liam Greenhalgh, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Subs: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Kwezi Puza, 21 Pieter Schoonraad, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale.

Maties – 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Arnoldi Wilmar, 1 Chippie Oelofse (c).
Subs: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Elden Schoeman, 23 Munier Hartzenberg.

Shimlas – 15 Nicholas Naude, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Lubabalo Dobela, 9 Dian Badenhorst, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Raymond Woest, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Gert Kotze (captain)
Subs: 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Wentzel Vorster, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Rholane Ncubuka, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Francois Pretorius, 23 Sechaba Matsoele

UJ – 15 Ronald Brown, 14 Tyreeq February, 13 Jan-Louis la Grange, 12 Jaco Fourie, 11 Tatendaishe Mujawo, 10 Jeanluc Cilliers, 9 Brandley Thain, 8 Wian Conradie, 7 Adriaan Bester, 6 James Venter, 5 Kevin de Randt, 4 Malembe Mpofu, 3 Nico du Plessis, 2 Jannes Snyman (c), 1 Sibusiso Lali.
Subs: 16 Hendrik van Schoor, 17 Dillon Bakos, 18 Darrien-Lane Landsberg, 19 Dian Schoonees, 20 Johan Esterhuizen, 21 Austic-Marc Davids, 22 Louis van der Schyff, 23 Cohen Kiewit.

CUT – 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Rasmus Breedt, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben De Haas, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Rayno Nel (c), 6 Dean Rossouw, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster.
Subs: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Isiah Bila, 20 Arne van Rensburg, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Mazithulele Nkosi, 23 Ruben Heymans.

Wits – 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Bin Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt, 6 Constant Beckerling (c), 5 Pascal Snyman, 4 Dawid Bodenstein, 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams.
Subs: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Jethro de Lange, 20 Kyle Wesemann, 21 Manqoba Mbatha, 22 Lwazi Monakali, 23 Luyolo Qinela.

Tuks – 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Adrian Seerane, 12 Christo Hamman, 11 Xolisa Guma, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Eduan Lubbe, 7 Jaco Bezuidenhout, 6 Jacobus Smit, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Marius Verwey, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Jan-Henning Campher, 1 Franco van den Berg.
Subs: 16 Johan Grobbelaar, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 Ruan Nortje, 19 Orateng Koikanyang, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Tony Botha, 22 Mihle Nelani, 23 Mornay Smith.

Leave Your Comment Here