Home Currie Cup 2018 Currie Cup Preview

Currie Cup Preview

3
SHARE

With the test rugby finish for now until November, we turn our full attention to the Currie Cup in last round of matches before the playoffs this weekend.

There is still a lot to plat for in all of the three matches this weekend starting with the Pumas hosting the Golden Lions on Friday in Nelspruit.

But before we get to the matches here is a look at the current log standings.

PosTeamPWLDPts
1661030
2651026
3642021
4633017
5624012
661508
760602

iCollege Pumas v Xerox Golden Lions

For Jimmy Stonehouse boys it is all or nothing on Friday night were nothing else that a bonus point win will do to get into the playoffs.

The Pumas sits on 12 points with the Lions on 16 and the Blue Bulls on 17.

The Pumas must win with more than 10 points to get pass the Lions but if the Lions get two bonus points it will be all over for the Pumas even if they loose.

It is never easy in Nelspruit and the Lions have struggled this season with a young team but they do have some Springboks back for this weekend.

Lionel Mapoe, Courtnall Skosan and Elton Jantjies will be trying to secure a playoff spot.

The Pumas had a bad start to the season and it is bitting them now. This game is certainly up for grabs and will be a great way to start the weekend at the stadium or in front of the TV.

Prediction: Want to say Pumas have a chance, but Lions will pull this one through by 7 points.

Teams:

Pumas – 15 Devon Williams, 14 Morné Joubert, 13 Neil Maritz, 12 Ryan Nell (c), 11 Ruwellyn Isbel, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Francois Kleinhans, 7 Willie Engelbrecht, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Cameron Lindsay, 4 Le Roux Roets, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Marko Janse van Rensburg, 1 Morgan Naudé.
Replacements: 16 Simon Westraadt, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Stefan Willemse, 19 Jeandré Rudolph, 20 Abri Griesel, 21 Kobus Marais, 22 Henco Marais.

Golden Lions – 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Wandisile Simelane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Nic Groom (c), 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 James Venter, 6 Hanko de Villiers, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Rhyno Herbst, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Corne Fourie, 1 Sti Sithole.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Jansen, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Chergine Fillies, 19 Driaan Bester, 20 Len Massyn, 21 Dillon Smit, 22 Shaun Reynolds.

Tafel Lager Griquas v Cell C Sharks

This is just a game for pride and maybe saying goodbye to their coach in the right way for Griquas but for the Sharks they will want to get full house of points to stand a chance to end first on the log.

If the Blue Bulls upset Province at Loftus and prevent them from getting a bonus point the Sharks may end up at the top spot of the log.

Then again they can even loose their number 3 spot if they do not get the win in Kimberley and the Blue Bulls surprise Province at Newlands.

The Sharks should be have enough to get the win in Kimberley but anything can happy on a hard warm Kimberley field on a Saturday afternoon.

Sharks coach have given Bosch a run on at ten with Robert Du Preez moving to inside center.

Prediction: Sharks by 10

Teams:

Griquas – 15 AJ Coertzen, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Kyle Steyn (c), 12 Andre Swarts, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Zak Burger, 8 Conway Pretorius, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Jansen van Vuuren, 4 Sintu Manjezi, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Khwezi Mkhafu, 1 Devon Matinus.
Replacements: 16 Liam Hendricks, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 19 Eital Bredenkamp, 20 Louis Venter, 21 Stephan Janse van Rensburg, 22 Edwin Sass.

Sharks –15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Sbu Nkosi, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Robert du Preez, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Louis Schreuder (captain), 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Tyler Paul, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Gideon Koegelenberg, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 1 Juan Schoeman

Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 JJ van der Mescht, 19 Jean-Luc du Preez, 20 Grant Williams, 21 Marius Louw, 22 Kobus van Wyk

Vodacom Blue Bulls v DHL Western Province

Last match of this years Currie Cup will be at Loftus when the Blue Bulls host Province.

Province have swept every team away that they came up against but by now we know that there is always something spicy when north meets south.

It may not be as tense as years gone by but then again they said the same about the Springboks v All Blacks rivalry.

Province have a special team this year with Dobson that have found the right Muti with his players.

They have been playing some great rugby throughout the season and frankly no other team was able to compare with them.

The Blue Bulls at Loftus is never easy, and they have one foot in the playoffs so they will come hard at Province on Saturday.

There has been a lot going on at both unions off the field but hopefully the players will step up on Saturday to give us a great game.

Province have picked Willemse at 10 and Dan Du Plessis will partner with Nel in the midfield.

Leyds, Petersen and Marais will make up there back three which have been great all season.

It will be a great matchup in the forwards and both teams play towards putting player in space which will help making this a great spectacle

Hopefully both teams will bring there top game and maybe we will witness the old north v south rivalry again.

Prediction: Province by 12

Teams:

Blue Bulls – 15 Divan Rossouw, 14 Jamba Ulengo , 13 Jonny Kotze, 12 Franco Naude, 11 Jade Stighling, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Hanro Liebenberg (c), 7 Marco van Staden, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Hendré Stassen, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Matthys Basson.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 18 Ruan Nortje, 19 Nic de Jager, 20 Embrose Papier, 21 Tinus de Beer, 22 Dylan Sage.

Western Province – 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 SP Marais, 10 Damian Willemse, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Kobus van Dyk, 5 JD Schickerling, 4 Chris van Zyl (c), 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Ali Vermaak.
Replacements:16 Chad Solomon, 17 Caylib Oosthuizen, 18 Neethling Fouché, 19 Salmaan Moerat, 20 Jaco Coetzee, 21 Paul de Wet, 22 Josh Stander.

Facebook Comments

3 COMMENTS

  1. Libbok is developing nicely. I will be watching Nyakane’s comeback, as well as Dylan Sage against Ruan Nel hopefully. Sharks? Playing utter boring / error-ridden rugby. Hopefully Coenie will last the whole 80 minutes.

    ReplyReply