Home Vodacom Super Rugby 2019 Super Rugby 2019 – Who moved to which franchise

Super Rugby 2019 – Who moved to which franchise

1
SHARE

With a few weeks till the start of the 2019 Super Rugby we looked at the player transfer.

Here is a comprehensive list of Super Rugby player transfers ahead of the 2019 season as per SARugbyMag

BLUES

In

Levi Aumua (Chiefs)
Jed Brown (Tasman)
Ezekiel Lindenmuth (Auckland)
Ma’a Nonu (Toulon)
Harry Plummer (Auckland)
Marcel Renata (Hurricanes)
Tom Robinson (Northland)
Hoskins Sotutu (Auckland)
Tanielu Tele’a (Auckland)
Karl Tu’inukuafe (Chiefs)

Out

Lyndon Dunshea (Auckland)
Bryn Gatland (Highlanders)
Sione Havili (Tasman)
Terrence Hepetema (Bay of Plenty)
Jordan Hyland (Northland)
Matthew Johnson (Southland)
Jerome Kaino (Toulouse)
Antonio Kiri Kiri (Yorkshire Carnegie)
Daniel Kirkpatrick (Auckland)
Orbyn Leger (Counties Manukau)
Pauliasi Manu (Sunwolves)
Tumua Manu (Chiefs)
Matiaha Martin (Counties Manukau)
George Moala (Clermont)
Ben Nee-Nee (North Harbour)
Glenn Preston (North Harbour)
Kara Pryor (Sunwolves)
Isaac Salmon (Tasman)
Mike Tamoaieta (North Harbour)
Murphy Taramai (North Harbour)
Tamati Tua (Northland)
Ross Wright (Northland)

BRUMBIES

In


Murray Douglas (Hurricanes)
Vunipola Fifita (Canberra Vikings)
Len Ikitau (Canberra Vikings)
Bayley Kuenzle (Southern Districts)
Noah Lolesio (Canberra Vikings)
Toni Pulu (Chiefs)
Tom Ross (Canberra Vikings)
Pete Samu (Crusaders)
Irae Simone (Waratahs)
James Slipper (Reds)

Out

Robbie Abel (Auckland)
Ben Alexander (retired)
Richie Arnold (Yamaha Jubilo)
James Dargaville (North Harbour)
Mees Erasmus (Rebels)
Lolo Fakaosilea (Kintetsu Liners)
Kyle Godwin (Connacht)
Nic Mayhew (North Harbour)
Isi Naisarani (Rebels)
Michael Oakman-Hunt (Canberra Vikings)
Faalelei Sione (Manawatu)
Andrew Smith (Retired)
James Verity-Amm (released)

VODACOM BULLS

In

Schalk Brits (Saracens)
Stedman Gans (Sevens)
Cornal Hendricks  (free agent)
Dylan Sage (sevens)
Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs)
Rosko Specman (Sevens)
Muller Uys (Western Province)
Duane Vermeulen (Toulon)

Out

Shaun Adendorff (Aurillac)
Francois Brummer (Zebre)
Ruben van Heerden (Sharks)
Pierre Schoeman (Edinburgh)
Adriaan Strauss (retired)
Dries Swanepoel (Cheetahs)
Jamba Ulengo (released)

CHIEFS

In

Jack Debreczeni (Rebels)
Tumua Manu (Blues)
Laghlan McWhannell (Waikato)
Ataata Moeakiola (Tokai)
Reuben O’Neill (Taranaki)

Out

Levi Aumua (Blues)
Dominic Bird (Racing 92)
Johnny Fa’auli (Toshiba Brave Lupus)
Mitchell Graham (Taranaki)
Luteru Laulala (Counties Manukau)
Matt Matich (Northland)
Liam Messam (Toulon)
Tim Nanai-Williams (Clermont)
Charlie Ngatai (Lyon)
Declan O’Donnell (Waikato)
Jesse Parete (Taranaki)
Sam Prattley (Sunwolves)
Toni Pulu (Brumbies)
Jeff Thwaites (Bay of Plenty)
Karl Tu’inukuafe (Blues)
Regan Verney (Northland)

CRUSADERS

In

Whetu Douglas (Treviso)
Ere Enari (Canterbury)
Leicester Fainga’anuku (Tasman)
Ngane Punivai (Canterbury)

Out

Sam Anderson-Heather (Otago)
Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (Hurricanes)
Donald Brighouse (Otago)
Wyatt Crockett (retired)
Mike Delany (Bay of Plenty)
Tima Fainga’anuku (Tasman)
Chris King (Canterbury)
Jone Macilai-Tori (Northland)
Pete Samu (Brumbies)
Sebastian Siataga (Bay of Plenty)
Jack Stratton (Waikato)
Seta Tamanivalu (Bordeaux)

HIGHLANDERS

In

Marty Banks (Docomo Red Hurricanes)
Sef Fa’agase (Reds)
Folau Fakatava (Hawke’s Bay)
Bryn Gatland (Blues)
Josh Iosefa-Scott (Waikato)
Ayden Johnstone (Waikato)
Ray Niuia (Tasman)
Jack Whetton (Auckland)

Out


Alex Ainley (Tasman)
Guy Millar (Biarritz)
Greg Pleasants-Tate (Canterbury)
Dan Pryor  (Sunwolves)
Josh Renton (Otago)
Fletcher Smith (Hurricanes)
Lima Sopoaga (Wasps)

HURRICANES

In

Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (Crusaders)
Geoff Cridge (Hawke’s Bay)
Du’Plessis Kirifi  (Wellington)
James Marshall (London Irish)
Liam Mitchell (Manawatu)
Billy Proctor  (Wellington)
Salesi Rayasi (Auckland)
Fletcher Smith (Highlanders)

Out

Jamie Booth (Sunwolves)
Murray Douglas (Brumbies)
Michael Fatialofa (Worcester Warriors)
James O’Reilly (Wellington)
Marcel Renata (Blues)
Julian Savea (Toulon)
Brad Shields (Wasps)
Blade Thomson (Scarlets)
TJ Va’a (Wellington)
Nathan Vella (Canterbury)
Ihaia West (La Rochelle)

JAGUARES

In

Gaspar Baldunciel (Alumni)
Santiago Carreras (Córdoba Athletic)
Santiago Chocobares (Duendes)
Santiago Grondona (Champagnat)
Ignacio Mendy (sevens)
Franco Molina (Jockey)
Domingo Miotti (Tucuman)
Lucas Paulos (Olivios)
Lucio Sordoni (Atlético del Rosario)
Mayco Vivas (Atlético del Rosario)

Out

Santiago Álvarez (Sevens)
Felipe Arregui (Duendes)
Franco Brarda (Tala)
Felipe Ezcurra (Leicester Tigers)
Nicolás Leiva (released)
Benjamín Macome (released)
Juan Martín Hernández (retired)
Nicolás Sánchez (Stade Francais)

LIONS

In


Danie Mienie (Toulouse)
Carlu Sadie (Stormers, loan)

Out

Ruan Dreyer (Gloucester)
Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Sale Sharks)
Marco Jansen van Vuuren (sevens)
Jaco Kriel (Gloucester)
Franco Mostert (Gloucester)
Jacques van Rooyen (Bath)

REBELS

In

Quade Cooper (Reds)
Mees Erasmus (Brumbies)
Luke Jones (Bordeaux)
Campbell Magnay (Suntory Sungoliath)
Isi Naisarani (Brumbies)
Hugh Roach (Waratahs)
Matt Toomua (Leicester Tigers)
Brad Wilkin (Waratahs)

Out

Jack Debreczeni (Chiefs)
Colby Fainga’a (Connacht)
David Horwitz (Connacht)
Henry Hutchinson (sevens)
Amanaki Mafi (NTT Shining Arcs)
Jack McGregor (Force)
Sefa Naivalu (Reds)
Geoff Parling (Retired)
Lopeti Timani (La Rochelle)
Laurie Weeks (Retired)

REDS

In

Jock Campbell (Queensland Country)
Will Eadie (Brisbane City)
Gavin Luka (Bond University)
Efi Ma’afu (Queensland Country)
Matt McGahan (Yamaha Jubilo)
Fraser McReight (Brisbane City)
Sefa Naivalu (Rebels)
Harry Wilson (Queensland Country)

Out

Quade Cooper (Rebels)
Kane Douglas (Bordeaux)
Sef Fa’agase (Highlanders)
Michael Gunn (Brisbane City)
Reece Hewat  (Brisbane City)
Jono Lance (Worcester Warriors)
Ben Lucas (Grenoble)
Lachlan Maranta (Brisbane City)
Eto Nabuli (Bordeaux)
Jayden Ngamanu (Brisbane City)
Izaia Perese (released)
Andrew Ready  (Southland)
James Slipper (Brumbies)
George Smith (Bristol Bears)
Markus Vanzati (Force)

SHARKS

In


Ruben van Heerden (Bulls)

Out

Garth April (NTT Shining Arcs)
Tristan Blewett (New Orleans Gold)
Michael Claassens (retired)
Keegan Daniel (retired)
Johan Deysel (Colomiers)
Ross Geldenhuys (Bay of Plenty)
Franco Marais (Gloucester)

STORMERS

In


Ruhan Nel (sevens)

Out

Nizaam Carr (Wasps)
Dewaldt Duvenage (Treviso)
JC Janse van Rensburg (Grenoble)
Jan de Klerk (Canon Eagles)
Dean Muir (Kintetsu Liners)
Raymond Rhule (Grenoble)
Carlu Sadie (Lions, loan)
Stephan de Wit (Kings)
George Whitehead (Griquas)
Eduard Zandberg (released)

SUNWOLVES

In

Mark Abbott (Coca-Cola Red Sparks)
Jamie Booth (Hurricanes)
Phil Burleigh (Canterbury)
Jamie Henry (Toyota Verblitz)
Pauliasi Manu (Blues)
Sam Prattley (Chiefs)
Dan Pryor (Highlanders)
Kara Pryor (Blues)
Rene Ranger (Northland)
Tom Rowe (Otago)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Kobe Steelers)

Out 

Nika Khatiashvili (Angoulême)

WARATAHS

In


John Folau (Sydney Rays)
Rory O’Connor (Sydney Rays)
Le Roux Roets (Pumas)

Out

Andrew Kellaway (Northampton Saints)
Kelly Meafua (Béziers)
Taqele Naiyaravoro (Northampton Saints)
Hugh Roach (Rebels)
Paddy Ryan (NSW Country Eagles)
Matt Sandell (Sydney Rays)
Irae Simone (Brumbies)
Michael Snowden (retired)
Kalivati Tawake (Biarritz)
Brad Wilkin (Rebels)

 

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments

1 COMMENT

  1. Couple of comments:

    1. Jamba Ulengo released from the Bulls? Anyone have any idea why he was released?
    2. Carlu Sadie to the Lions – big one this, I had high hopes for him at WP. All the best Carlu.

Comments are closed.