Home FNB Varsity Cup 2019 Preview FNB Varsity Cup – Round 2

Preview FNB Varsity Cup – Round 2

0
SHARE

After an exciting start to this years Varsity Cup we have some great matchups for this Monday night in round 2.

Here is tonight schedule:

UWC v Shimlas (SS1 – 16:45)

UJ v Tuks (Not televised – 18:30)

Wits v CUT (Not televised – 18:30)

Ikeys v Maties (SS1 19:00)

The big one will be Ikeys v Maties in Cape Town. You do not need to do anything but put these two universities on a rugby field to make it a huge game.

Both team started with wins last week in round one although neither was convincing in their wins.

It will be a great match at the Green Mile and if you are in Cape Town, it will be worth for you to pop in to support your team.

Maties are defending their title they won last year and UCT are looking to make a huge improvement from last years competition.

Ikeys have been hit with a major injury blow with their captain Nama Xaba who will be out until the playoffs.

Maties struggled with their set pieces last week and Ikeys will be targeting them on these.

Teams:

UCT – 15 Darian Hock, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Sibabalwe Mzanywa, 12 Robert Ball, 11 Thobekani Buthelezi, 10 Michael Brink, 9 Stefano de Gouveia, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (c), 6 Cornelius Otto, 5 David Meihuizen, 4 Duncan Saffy, 3 Michael Kumbirai, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Ashwyn Adams
Replacements: 16 Brenton Greaves, 17 Ntandoyenkosi Mpofana, 18 Simon Raw, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Tawanda Mutuma, 21 Kyle Bowman, 21 Lance Steytler, 23 Jonathan Bredell.

Maties – 15 Edwill van der Merwe, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Munier Hartzenberg, 10 Jordan Chait, 9 Logan Boonzaaier, 8 Stephan Streicher, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Johann van Niekerk, 5 Johan Momsen (c), 4 Sesink-Clee Jordan, 3 Piet-Louw Strauss, 2 HJ Luus, 1 Ricky Nwagbara.
Replacements:16 Dan Jooste, 17 Wayrin Losper, 18 Leon Lyons, 19 Ben-Jason Dixon, 20 Mitchell Carstens, 21 Brendon Nell, 22 Reinhardt Fortuin, 23 Adrian Seerane.

UWC had a great start to their Varsity Cup and pushed Ikeys all the way last week.

Some will even say they were very unlucky not to get the win and this week they will take on Shimlas at home.

Shimlas has a bye last week and we do not know to much of them yet but they do put strong teams in the Varsity Cup, so we expect a great match up in Cape Town.

Teams:

UWC – 15 Tristan Leyds, 14 Juanre de Klerk, 13 Lubelo Scott, 12 Lyle Hendricks, 11 Andre Manuel, 10 Aidynn Cupido, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Adrian Paarwater (c), 7 Reece Bocks, 6 Tyler Gessler, 5 Curtley Thomas, 4 Matthew le Roux, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Jacques van Zyl, 1 Luvo Bazi.
Replacements: 16 Luan du Randt, 17 Dandre Degenaar, 18 Jean-Louis de Lange, 19 Joel Paarwater, 20 Moegamat Labib Kannemeyer, 21 Keagan Fortune, 22 Luke Cyster, 23 Hendrick Calitz.

Shimlas – 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Cham Zondeki, 13 Kurt Eybers, 12 William Eybers, 11 Marnus Boshoff, 10 Justin Taylor, 9 Izak Burger, 8 Mihlali Peter, 7 Henk Pretorius (c), 6 Janco Cloete, 5 Mervyn Roos, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Ruan Kramer, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Bhekinkosi Qaba.
Replacements: 16 Wihan Marais, 17 John Fincham, 18 Thembinkosi Mangwana, 19 Olehile Losaba, 20 Menze Nhlabathi, 21 Rewan Kruger, 22 Ruan Henning, 23 Charl Pretorius.

UJ will host Tuks early in Johannesburg which also going to be a huge game.

UJ were not as bad as the scoreline from last week and were very unlucky.

There are plenty of positives which they need to take and fixing the small things will go a long way in their progress.

Tuks will have to be more accurate in their play and they will be facing a UJ side that wants to make the wrongs from last week right in front of their home supporters.

They were not as good as the scoreline suggested.

Teams:

UJ – 15 Odwa Nkunjana, 14 Tyreeq February, 13 Siphesihle Radebe, 12 Cyprian Nkomo, 11 Shaun Williams, 10 Jeanluc Cilliers, 9 Jack Hart, 8 Dian Schoonees, 7 Edwin Jansen, 6 Ngwekazi Ncusane, 5 Tyler Brown, 4 Adriaan Bester (c), 3 Stephen Bhasera, 2 Willem du Plessis, 1 Kayden Kiewiet.
Replacements: 16 Hloni Mphuthi, 17 Pierre Rabie, 18 Coenraad Vrey, 19 Siyabonga Masuku, 20 Siyabonga Luwaca, 21 Johan Esterhuizen, 22 Darryle Kameel, 23 Tatendaishe Mujawo.

Tuks – 15 Vaughen Isaacs, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Erich Cronje, 12 Wian van Niekerk, 11 Ciaran Dayaran, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Denzel Hill, 7 Ewart Potgieter, 6 Stephan Smit, 5 Marius Verwey, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Jean-Pierre Smith, 2 Werner Fourie, 1 Etienne Janeke.
Replacements: 16 Llewellyn Classen, 17 Jacobus Eloff, 18 Bart le Roux, 19 Brian Leitch, 20 Romeo Eksteen, 21 Damian Bonaparte, 22 Irvin Ali, 23 Hanru Sirgel.

Wits have a great opportunity to get back to winning ways against CUT today.

There were more rights than wrongs against Maties and it was the small mistakes that cost them against a Maties side who played well of their mistakes.

CUT is no pushover but at home Wits should be able to get their first win of the season.

Teams:

Wits – 15 Christian Humphries, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Yanga Hlalu, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Sicelo Champion, 10 Kurt Webster, 9 Morne van den Berg, 8 Phillip Krause, 7 Cal Smid, 6 Constant Beckerling (c), 5 Conor-Terrah Brocksmidt, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Reynard Cronje, 2 Justin Brandon, 1 Bhekisa Shongwe.
Replacements: 16 Craig Hume, 17 Luyolo Qinela, 18 Ebot Buma, 19 Pascal Snyman, 20 Sipho Siboza, 21 Ruan Cloete, 22 Daniel Kasende Kapepula, 23 Neil Nyemba.

CUT – 15 Cohen Jasper, 14 Jason Raubenheimer, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Karabo Maqeba, 10 Marc Morrison, 9 Johannes Hattingh, 8 Andre Hanekom, 7 Luvuyo Ndevu, 6 Ruan Smit, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Stefanus Wessels, 3 Henco Smit, 2 Anrich Alberts, 1 Edward Davids
Replacements: 16 Ruben Cross, 17 Quintin Vorster, 18 Tebogo Masemola, 19 Stefan Kruger, 20 Johannes Terblanche, 21 Estiaan van Rensburg, 22 Johannes Nel, 23 Mazithulele Nkosi.

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments