Home SuperSport Rugby Challenge SuperSport Rugby Challenge: Round 2 Preview

SuperSport Rugby Challenge: Round 2 Preview

0
SHARE

Paternoster and Wolmaransstad will be added to the ever-expanding list of venues of the SuperSport Rugby Challenge this weekend as the tournament continues to bring provincial rugby heroes to fans from all walks of life in far flung corners of SA.

There are four undefeated teams in each of the North and South Sections after last weekend’s opening round, but that number will be cut dramatically as a number of them face each other in Round Two of the competition.

In the South Section, one of Boland Cavaliers and Toyota Free State XV will have their flags lowered in tranquil Paternoster, while the other two undefeated team, DHL Western Province and Border, clash in East London. This will leave the South Section with only two undefeated teams after only two weeks of action.

In the same breath, Zimbabwe Academy and the Cell C Sharks XV (in Constantia), and the EP Elephants and SWD Eagles (in Port Elizabeth) will be looking to register their first victories in the new season.

The North Section only has one match where both squads are undefeated and that will change in Welkom on Saturday, when the Down Touch Griffons host neighbouring Tafel Lager Griquas.

The Leopards (against the Xerox Golden Lions XV), Vodacom Blue Bulls (against the Windhoek Draught Welwitschias) and Valke (against the iSG Pumas) will all hope that home ground advantage will count in their favour as they aim for their first wins in 2019.

The Leopards travel to Wolmaransstad for the first time, while Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria and the Bosman Stadium in Brakpan will welcome teams for the first time this season. The match in Brakpan will be repeat of the clash in 2018, when the teams played to a 41-41 draw.

SuperSport Rugby Challenge Round 2 fixtures:

South Section:

Boland Cavaliers v Toyota Free State XV

Kick-off: 14h00
Venue: Paternoster Sports Ground, Paternoster
Referee: Egon Seconds

EP Elephants v SWD Eagles

Kick-off: 15h30
Venue: Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Divan Uys

Zimbabwe Academy v Cell C Sharks XV

Kick-off: 16h00
Venue: False Bay Rugby Club, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Border Bulldogs v DHL Western Province

Kick-off: 16h00
Venue: Old Selbornians Rugby Club, East London
Referee: Ben Crouse

North Section:

Vodacom Blue Bulls v Windhoek Draught Welwitschias
Kick-off: 12h45
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Griffin Colby

Valke v iSG Pumas
Kick-off: 15h00
Venue: Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Stuart Berry

Leopards v Xerox Golden Lions XV
Kick-off: 15h30
Venue: HS Wolmaransstad, Wolmaransstad
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Down Touch Griffons v Tafel Lager Griquas
Kick-off 16h00
Venue: HT Pelatona Projects Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

PosTeamPWLDPts
1330015
2330015
3330015
4321010
531205
630304
730303
830300
PosTeamPWLDPts
1330015
2Boland Cavaliers330014
3321010
431206
531206
631205
731205
830302
Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.