Home Craven Week SA Rugby U18 Academy Week Day 1 – Week start off with...

SA Rugby U18 Academy Week Day 1 – Week start off with great rugby

0
SHARE
Photo By: Debi Botha speedshots.co.za

The SA Rugby Academy Week also started on Monday in Bloemfontein with Western Province putting down a huge statement by beating the Blue Bulls 73-10 in their match.

There was also wins for the Boland, Limpopo Blue Bulls, Sharks, Pumas CD and Leopards all register wins on Day 1.

SA Rugby Academy Week match summaries:

Free State 38-41 Sharks

The day Started with the Sharks and Cheetahs setting the tone in the opening match of the day.

At the end the Sharks was able to squeeze a win with the scoreboard at 41-38 after 70 minutes.

This was after a vital penalty goal at the end.

With both sides scoring six tries and adding four conversions it was always going to go down to the wire.

Franco Knoetze scored five tries for the Free State but it was not enough at the end.

Western Province 73-10 Blue Bulls

DHL Western Province showed their class as the registered the biggest score of the day beating their rivals, the Blue Bulls 73-10 getting 11 tries in the process.

Province set the tone from the start and showed their great form coming into the tournament with some fantastic support play.

Dalvon Bradley Blood got four tries on the day as the speedster ran riot.

Luke Burger got a double as the Blue Bulls was only able to get 10 points on the board with the limited possession they got.

It was a great showcase of running rugby.

Western Province XV 41-17 EP Elephants CD

Western Province XV was also too good for EP Elephants CD as they outclass the guys from the Eastern Cape.

They score seven tries to three as they beat them 41-17 at the end.

The first half was much closer but it was the second half were the boys from the Cape just stepped up.

Prop Wiaan Schmidt and scrumhalf Brandon Jafta each dotting down twice.

Limpopo Blue Bulls 47-24 EP Elephants

It was a great start to the week for Limpopo Blue Bulls when they also outplayed EP Elephants on day 1.

They were leading 24-12 at the break and just build on the good start they gave themselves in the first half.

Limpopo flyhalf, Zander Deridder, proved to be a points’ machine for his team, scoring two tries, four conversions and three penalty goals for a personal tally of 27 points.

EP tried all the way and they scored four tries but was just not good enough on the day for the Limpopo Blue Bulls.

Boland 45-29 Mutual Zimbabwe

Boland was too good for Zimbabwe when they register their first win of the tournament beating Zimbabwe 45-29.

They just used their opportunities much better as they led 22-10 at the break.

Boland scored six tries to the five from Zimbabwe and with three penalties they were able to put some distance on the scoreboard.

Boland scrumhalf Justin Henning scored two of his team’s tries, while Aaron Juma and Kwesi Owusu each scored a brace for the visiting side.

Pumas CD 20-17 Border CD

Pumas CD can thank their accurate goal-kicking that sealed them a narrow 20-17 victory against Border CD.

Border outscored the Pumas with three tries to two but at the end the boot won the Pumas the game.

Lwazi Mdoda contributing a brace of tries but the Mpumalanga outfit’s two conversions and two penalty goals earned them the win.

Sharks CD 24-27 Leopards

The Sharks and Leopards match was a hard-fought match which the men from Potch squeezed through at the end.

They led 17-12 at the break and had to work hard to get the win at the end but it could have gone either way.

The teams each scored four times and slotted over two conversions, but a penalty goal by Leopards flyhalf Stephan van Niekerk got them the desired result.

SA Rugby Academy Week day-one results (Monday, 1 July):

Free State Cheetahs 38-41 Cell C Sharks

Border CD 17-20 Pumas CD

Cell C Sharks CD 24-27 Leopards

DHL Western Province 73-10 Blue Bulls

EP Elephants CD 17-41 DHL Western Province XV

Old Mutual Zimbabwe 29-45 Boland

EP Elephants 24-47 Limpopo Blue Bulls

U18 SA Rugby Academy Week day-two fixtures (Tuesday, 2 July):

08h00 – SWD Eagles v Border (A Field)

08h00 – Griquas CD v SA LSEN XV (B Field)

09h20 – Phakisa Pumas v SA LSEN (B Field)

10h40 – Blue Bulls XV v Thepa Trading Griffons CD (B Field)

12h00 – Thepa Trading Griffons v Griquas (B Field)

13h20 – Namibia v Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions Academy XV (B Field)

14h40 – Valke v Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions Academy (B Field)

 

U18 SA Rugby Academy Week day-three fixtures (Wednesday, 3 July):

08h20 – Blue Bulls v Leopards (A Field)

08h20 – Blue Bulls CD v Sharks CD (B Field)

09h40 – Limpopo Blue Bulls v DHL Western Province XV (A Field)

09h40 – Pumas CD v Eastern Province CD (B Field)

11h00 – Eastern Province v Zimbabwe (B Field)

12h20 – Free State Cheetahs v Boland (B Field)

13h40 – DHL Western Province v Cell C Sharks (B Field)

Leave Your Comment Here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.