Home Craven Week SA Rugby U18 Craven Week Day 4 – Nail Biting exciting rugby

SA Rugby U18 Craven Week Day 4 – Nail Biting exciting rugby

0
SHARE
Photo by: Herman Watney (Speedshots)

It will be Western Province and the Blue Bulls facing each other in the final game of this years SA Rugby U18 Craven Week on Saturday.

They have both register two wins form there two games and are the two teams most properly deserving the privilege to play in the final game.

Day 4 provided us again with some of the matches a nail-bitting encounter but in all great schoolboy running rugby.

The pick of the day for us was the second last match between the Golden Lions and Border with not a last minute but last second penalty for Border to steal the win.

The Blues Bulls and Western Province XV match also lived up to expectation as both side had to fight till the last few seconds of the match to decide the winner.

A late try by Blue Bulls fullback Geraldo Flusk which he also converted gave them a 36-34 win over Province.

They were able to weather the storm in the final seconds of the match to make sure that Province do not get pass their line.

As we expect in any match between these two side, it was physical from the start to finish with no one giving an inch.

It all started with the forward hitting the gain line with determination and the backs to show of the skills.

Province had a good 29-10 lead at the break but the Blue Bulls came back at them big time in that second half.

It was surely with one of the best we have seen all week and with the win the Blue Bulls earned a place in the final game.

The Blue Bulls XV side was not so lucky as they A-Side as they went down to the Griffons in their match on Thursday.

The Griffons gave us a classy performance when they beat the Bulls XV 50-22.

Photo by: JJ Vorster (Speedshots)

We saw a hat-trick of tries from Duncan Amstrdam who played brilliant all week.

It was a great balance between the forwards and backs and they were just too strong for the Bulls on the day.

With seven tries in the match they had total dominance from start to finish

The EP Elephants also add to the try scoring festival we saw on day 4 when they beat New Vaal Griquas in their match 43-12.

It was a dominate performance from the Elephants who had Griquas scrabble on defence the who 70 minutes.

Photo By: JJ Vorster (Speedshots)

They were already in a handy lead at the break with 31-5 which was really game over for Griquas at that stage.

Scoring sevens tries just shows how good EP was on the day with Poole getting two of those tries.

The Limpopo Blue Bulls had a great game against the Golden Lions XV when they beat them 46-24.

They were brilliant on attack and that was complemented with some good hard work by their forwards.

The pack gave them the go forward ball throughout the match as they dominated the breakdown point and made meters every time they got ball in hand.

Photo by; Herman Watney (Speedshots)

They scored six tries with a hat-trick of tries from Brandon Cronje who was a standout player not just in the match but also on the day.

The Golden Lions manage two tries in a match which the were never really in from the start.

Not just the game of the day but for me the game of the week was when Border came back at the Golden Lions to beat them 39-36 in a last minute penalty.

It was a real ding dong battle from start to finish and one of the most entertaining matches to watch.

At the break the two side were locked at 17-all as they were in the 70 minute of the game before Border slotted over a penalty for the win.

Photo by: Herman Watney (Speedshots)

Neither team let the other got away on the scoreboard with some bone crunching tackles being made.

The two teams was the perfect showcase what schoolboy rugby was all about.

U18 SA Rugby Craven Week fixtures Saturday, 6 July

08h00 – Cell C Sharks v Thepa Trading Griffons (A Field)

08h00 New Vaal Griquas v Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions XV (B Field)

09h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Bizhub Free State Cheetahs (A Field)

09h30 – Leopards v Unitrans Limpopo Blue Bulls (B Field)

11h00 – Border v Boland (A Field)

11h00 – NWU Valke v Assupol Blue Bulls XV (B Field)

12h30 – SWD Eagles v DHL Western Province XV (A Field)

12h30 – EP Elephants v Phakisa Pumas (B Field)

14h00 – DHL Western Province v Assupol Blue Bulls (A Field)

Leave Your Comment Here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.