Home #LoveRugby Amateur sides battle it out for provincial honours

Amateur sides battle it out for provincial honours

0
SHARE

The top amateur provincial players in the country will have the opportunity to make their mark in the next few days at SA Rugby’s Central, Southern and Northern Amateur Provincial Competitions (APC) in Johannesburg, George and Kimberley respectively.

All three tournaments will run concurrently at the Alberton Rugby Club, Outeniqua Park and Griqua Park respectively, with matches scheduled for Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Teams from the Valke, Golden Lions, Blue Bulls, Pumas, Leopards and Limpopo Blue Bulls will battle it out in the Northern APC, while Western Province, Boland, SWD, Eastern Province and Border will go head-to-head in the Southern competition. The Central APC, meanwhile, will feature teams from the Griffons, Griquas, Free State and KwaZulu-Natal.

After the first round of matches on Monday, the teams will be split into the Plate and Cup sections, with those sides battling it out in the second round on Wednesday. The final day’s play, meanwhile, will feature the Cup and Plate finals, the third/fourth place playoff and the match for seventh/eighth position.

Pumas Lowveld and Valke will kick off the Northern APC competition at the Alberton Rugby Club on Monday at 13h00, while the Golden Lions will meet the Limpopo Blue Bulls in the main game at 7pm.

In the Southern Section, Eastern Province will meet Border Rural in the opening game, while the match-up of the day will see hosts, SWD, being pitted against Eastern Province Rural at 17h35.

The Central Section games will begin at 10h30 with the Griffons Elande meeting their Griffons Rural counterparts, while Griquas Central and the Kwa-Zulu Natal Wildebeest Rural will battle it out in the closing match of the day.

Northern APC round-one fixtures, Alberton Rugby Club (Monday, 22 August):

13h00 – Pumas Lowveld vs Valke

15h00 – Blue Bulls vs Pumas Highveld

17h00 – Golden Lions XV vs Leopards

19h00 – Golden Lions vs Limpopo Blue Bulls

Southern APC round-one fixtures, Outeniqua Park (Monday, 22 August):

13h00 – Eastern Province vs Border Rural

14h35 – Western Province vs Border

16h05 – SWD XV vs Boland

17h35 – SWD vs Eastern Province Rural

Central APC round-one fixtures, Griqua Park (Monday, 22 August)

10h30 – Griffons Elande vs Griffons Rural

12h00 – Free State Central vs Griquas Rural

13h30 – Sharks Club XV vs Free State Rural

15h00 – Griquas Central vs KZN Wildebeest Rural

Leave a comment