Anglo-Welsh Cup

Home Anglo-Welsh Cup

Tigers win Anglo-Welsh Cup

0

Leicester Tigers claimed the Anglo-Welsh Cup after beating the Exeter Chiefs 16-12 at The Stoop on Sunday.

The visitors defeated Exeter after using their kicking opportunities well from all over the park, as Freddie Burn’s boot made up most of the tally.

Winger Tom Brady also nabbed a five pointer to get his side in the lead. The Chiefs scores came through James Short and Sam Simmonds but their chances were hampered after Shaun Malton was yellow carded.

Both sides were deserved finalists after Exeter Chiefs booked their spot after beating Harlequins 24-7 at Sandy Park while the Tigers booked their place after beating the Saracens 32-10 at Allianz Park.

The Tigers drew first blood when Freddie Burns knocked over a penalty in the 12th minute to get an early lead.

Exeter replied quickly though when winger James Short dotted down just three minutes later to take the lead and unfortunately for the hosts Joe Simmonds missed the conversion depriving his side of the extra two points.

Leicester retook the lead when wing Tom Brady crossed for his side’s first try of the match with Burns slotting the conversion. Burns kept the scoreboard ticking as minutes later he nabbed three points for his side from a penalty.

Simmonds’ goal kicking was beginning to really cost the Chiefs after he missed a penalty in the 37th minute which meant five points went amiss in the first-half.

On the stroke of half-time mark Exeter’s cause took another knock after hooker Shaun Malton was given a yellow card. Burns used the opportunity well and added the three points to his side’s tally.

The second half was a quiet affair with neither team rocking the boat too much. It was only until the 77th minute that the score would change again when the Exeter Chiefs would score their first try of the game when number eight Sam Simmonds crashed over to close the gap in the dying moments, making the score 16-12 to Leicester.

Exeter replacement Will Hooley kicked over the extras but it was too little too late for the home side as the Tiger’s claimed the trophy.

The scorers:

For Exeter Chiefs:
Tries:
Short, Simmonds
Con: Hooley
Yellow card: Malton

For Leicester Tigers:
Try:
Brady,
Con: Burns
Pens: Burns 3

thanks to 

“Hero’s…urr Europe in a Nutshell”

0

This week sees the Six nations return for the final matches and the focus will be on England to see if they can equal New Zealand record of consecutive wins against trier one nations.

Here is all the news from around Europe  and results over the weekend…..

Ireland wing Andrew Trimble has been ruled out of the rest of the Six Nations after he injured his hand in Ulster’s win over Treviso in Belfast on Friday.

The 70-Test veteran broke a bone in his hand in his side’s 19-7 triumph and will miss the upcoming matches against Wales and England.

Trimble came off the bench in Ireland’s 19-9 win over France in their Round Three clash in Dublin.

He will be joined on the sidelines by second-row Ultan Dillane, who will undergo surgery this week for an ongoing shoulder issue. Dillane will be ruled out of action for eight to ten weeks.

Newcastle director of rugby Dean Richards rued missed opportunities after his side’s loss to Saracens on Sunday.

The Saracens claimed 35-27 win over Newcastle Falcons at Kingston Park after scoring five tries to Newcastle’s three.

Richards believes his side could have used their opportunities better in the fixture.

“We are disappointed but it’s probably a measure of where we are at this moment in time,” Richards told reporters.

Stade Français ended their three-match winless run when they claimed an emphatic 32-9 victory over Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Jean Bouin on Sunday.

The home side were full value for this win as they outscored UBB by three tries to none with all their five-pointers notched in the first half and Jules Plisson also deserves special praise as he finished with a 17-point haul courtesy of a conversion and five penalties.

La Rochelle moved into the driving seat in the Top 14 standings when they claimed a 27-21 win over Toulouse at Stade Ernest Wallon on Sunday.

The visitors were made to work hard for this result especially during the game’s latter stages when Toulouse launched a late fightback.

Both sides crossed for two tries apiece but it was the goalkicking of La Rochelle’s Australian fly-halves Zack Holmes and Brock James which proved the difference between the sides and the duo contributed 17 points between them with Holmes kicking four penalties and James adding a conversion and a penalty.

Worcester Warriors eased their Premiership relegation concerns when they beat fellow basement dwellers Bristol 41-24 at Sixways on Sunday.

Gary Gold’s men started quickly and went 10-0 in front in the opening six minutes thanks to a penalty try and Ryan Mills’ three-pointer. Gavin Henson reduced the arrears from the tee before Francois Hougaard and Jason Woodward traded scores.

However, 14 unanswered points via Will Spencer and Bryce Heem gave the Warriors a 31-10 lead at the interval. Heem extended that further before Bristol mounted a fight-back of sorts as Max Crumpton and Tom Varndell crossed the whitewash, but Wynand Olivier sealed the five points to plunge their opponents closer to the Championship.

Saracens kept the pressure on Exeter and Wasps at top of the Premiership table when they claimed a 35-27 win over Newcastle Falcons at Kingston Park on Sunday.

Alex Lozowski provided the inspiration, scoring 13 of the Londoners’ first half points. Michael Rhodes also touched down as they went into the interval 18-6 in front – Sonatane Takulua kicking two penalties for Newcastle – before Chris Ashton extended Sarries’ lead in the second period.

Lyon returned to the victory trail when they claimed a hard-fough 16-3 win over Montpellier at the Matmut Stadium on Sunday.

In a tightly contested encounter, the home side had to dig deep to secure the win but they eventually took control of proceedings and outscored Montpellier by one try to none.

Leinster saw off the challenge of the Scarlets at the RDS in Dublin on Saturday in a 45-9 win that takes them back to the PRO12 summit.

Luke McGrath scored twice in the opening period as the Irish province took a lead into the interval, but three Dan Jones’ penalties kept the visitors in contention.

Round Three of the 2017 Rugby Europe Championship produced victories for Germany, Georgia and Romania.

And it was Germany’s win over Belgium which caught the eye as they continue to push for qualification ahead of the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

This and next year’s Rugby Europe Championships act as qualifiers for the tournament, with Georgia having already secured their place after finishing in third place in their group at the last Rugby World Cup.

Saturday’s win took Germany up to third, two points behind second-placed Romania, who they defeated earlier this year.

Germany started well thanks to tries from Jacobus Otto and Jarrid Els, with captain Sean Armstrong’s score before half-time suggesting a comfortable win was on the cards.

Belgium to their credit fought back in the second half, with tries from Alan Williams and James Pearce, with the boot of fly-half Williams setting up a tense finish at 27-21.

Jamie Murphy’s try however put the result beyond doubt, as Belgium hit back late on through Elvin Muric but fell to a 34-29 defeat in Offenbach.

Meanwhile leaders Georgia came through their match with Spain in Medina del Campo with a 20-10 win, outscoring their hosts by two tries to one.

The two full-backs, Spain’s Brad Linklater and Georgia’s Merab Kvirikashvili, traded early penalties before Spain went in ahead at the break thanks to a try from Kalokalo Gavidi, leading 10-3.

Georgia went level ten minutes into the second half through a Giorgi Tkhilaishvili try, converted by Kvirikashvili, and they took the lead for the first time in the 62nd minute thanks to a try from Zviad Matiashvili, with a late Kvirikashvili penalty making it 20-10.

And finally Romania comfortably saw off Russia in a 30-10 win by scoring four tries, with two scores coming in the last 11 minutes.

Scores from Ionel Badiu and Madalin Lemnaru got the visitors off to the perfect start in Sochi, leading 14-3 at half-time.

Penalties from Valentin Calafeteanu then stretched the score to 20-3, before Valentin Poparlan and Jody Rose put the seal on a big win.

 

Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap

0

Ospreys claimed a bonus-point 31-7 win at Cardiff Blues while the Dragons overcame the Scarlets 36-21 to also pick up five points.

anglowelsh-logo_rdax_80-326x245

Cardiff Blues 7-31 Ospreys

Ospreys picked up their first win of the Anglo-Welsh Cup pool campaign as they got the better of Cardiff Blues at the Arms Park on Friday.

It was 7-7 at the interval in Cardiff as hooker Scott Otten crossed for the visitors while Rhodri Davies went over for the hosts to level.

Ospreys moved back in front when scrum-half Brendon Leonard scored and with Tom O’Flaherty breaking away for their third try, the men from the Liberty Stadium had enough breathing space to push on for the bonus-point score, which they secured through replacement Dan Evans.

O’Flaherty would add the late gloss for the Ospreys in a bonus-point win that takes them atop Pool 2, above Exeter, Worcester and Sale.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Try: Davies
Con: B Jones
Red Card: Peikrishvili

For Ospreys:
Tries: Otten, Leonard, O’Flaherty 2, Evans
Cons: P Jones 3

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Garyn Smith, 11 Rhun Williams, 10 Ben Jones, 9 Rhodri Davies, 8 James Sheekey, 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 James Down, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Brad Thyer
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Seb Davies, 20 James Botham, 21 Hemi Barnes, 22 Dane Blacker, 23 Harri Millard

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Phil Jones, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Paul James, 18 Ma’afu Fia, 19 James Ratti, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Matthew Aubrey, 22 Dan Evans, 23 Tom O’Flaherty

Referee: Ben White (England)
Assistant Referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Richard Brace (Wales)


Dragons 36-21 Scarlets

The Dragons claimed their first victory of the Anglo-Welsh Cup campaign as they saw off the Scarlets with a try bonus-point on Friday.

The home side were trailing 10-16 at the break as only a Sam Beard try and the boot of Angus O’Brien came as a response to hooker Dafydd Hughes’ try and 11 points from the boot of Scarlets number 10 Dan Jones.

But after the break the Dragons clicked and ran in four tries through Nick Crosswell, Carl Meyer, Harrison Keddie and another from Beard to seal a maximum that puts them three points behind Northampton in Pool 1.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: Beard 2, Crosswell, Meyer, Keddie
Cons: O’Brien 3, Robson
Pen: O’Brien

For Scarlets:
Tries: Hughes, Baldwin
Cons: Jones
Pens: Jones 3

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Pat Howard, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Harrison Keddie, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Nick Crosswell, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements: 16 Thomas Rhys Thomas, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Tyler Morgan

Scarlets: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Ioan Nicholas, 12 Gareth Owen (c), 11 Corey Baldwin, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Joshua Macleod, 6 Jack Condy, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Dafydd Hughes, 1 Dylan Evans
Replacements: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Luke Garret, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Ben Thompson, 20 Tom Phillips, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jack Maynard, 23 Billy McBryde

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Gareth John (Wales), Richard Deacy (Wales)

Source: Planet Rugby

Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap

0

anglowelsh-logo_rdax_80-326x245

There were wins for Harlequins, Bristol and Scarlets in the Anglo-Welsh Cup on Friday night.

Scarlets 44-21 Bath

Bath scored all three their tries in the first half for a commanding 21-9 lead at the break, but Scarlets launched a great comeback in the second half to clinch a 44-21 victory.

Max Lahiff was the unlikely source of two tries in the space of five minutes before Jeff Williams added a third five minutes before the break for a 21-9 lead, the only reply from Scarlets coming from the boot of Dan Jones.

The hosts scored all five their tries in the second half, all of them converted, to give Scarlets a stunning win in front of their home crowd.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries:
Macleod, T Phillips, E Phillips, Condy 2
Cons: Jones 4, McBryde
Pens: Jones 3

For Bath:
Tries:
Lahiff 2, Williams
Cons: Priestland 3

Scarlets: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Ioan Nicholas, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Josh Macleod, 6 Jack Condy, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Emyr Phillips (c), 1 Dylan Evans,
Replacements: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Josh Helps, 20 Tom Phillips, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jack Maynard, 23 Billy McBryde

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Jeff Williams, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Matt Garvey, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Alex Humfrey, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Will Homer, 22 Adam Hastings, 23 Rory Jennings

Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Neil Jones (Wales), Richard Hughes (Wales)

Ospreys 12-15 Harlequins

The hosts scored as early as the second minute when Tom O’Flaherty went over for the first five-pointer. Quins hit back through George Naoupu before Dafydd Howells added a second to give Scarlets a 12-5 lead going into the second half. A converted Charlie Matthews try and a penalty by Tim Swiel gave Quins the win in the second half as Scarlets failed to add points.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries:
O’Flaherty, Howells
Con: Price

For Harlequins:
Tries: 
Naoupu, Matthews
Con: Swiel
Pen: Swiel

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Luke Price, 9 Matthew Aubrey, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Joe Tomalin-Reeves, 6 Rob McCusker (c), 5 Rory Thornton, 4 James Ratti, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Rowan Jenkins, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Rhys Jones, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Phil Jones, 22 Kieran Williams, 23 Jay Baker

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 James Lang, 11 Henry Cheeseman, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Luc Jones, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Dave Ward (c), 6 James Chisholm,, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Stan South, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 Charlie Piper, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Matt Shields, 19 Archie White, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Gabriel Ibitoye

Referee: Mike Hudson (England)
Assistant Referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)

Bristol 26-11 Sale Sharks

Tries from Jason Woordward and Rhodri Williams and a penalty from Billy Searle gave Bristol a 13-3 lead at half time after Sale could only respond through a penalty from Dan Mugford.

Halani Aulika brought the visitors back into the game when he scored just after the break, but Jack Tovey restored Bristol’s lead five minutes later with a try of his own.

Searle and Adrian Jarvis added a penalty each in the second 40 to seal the game with Sale’s only response coming from a Tom Arscott penalty.

The scorers:

For Bristol:
Tries:
Woodward, Williams, Tovey
Con: Searle
Pens: Searle 2, Jarvis

For Sale Sharks:
Try:
Aulika
Pens: Mugford, Arscott

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Jason Woodward, 12 Will Hurrell, 11 Jack Tovey, 10 Billy Searle, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Jordan Crane (c), 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Mitch Eadie, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Ian Evans, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Rob Hawkins 1 Kyle Traynor,
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Soane Tonga’uiha, 18 James Hall, 19 James Phillips, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Will Cliff, 21 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Luke Arscott

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Charlie Ingall, 13 Sam Bedlow, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Dan Mugford, 9 James Mitchell, 8 Laurence Pearce, 7 Tom Curry, 6 Ben Curry, 5 Lou Reed, 4 George Nott, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Rob Webber, 1 James Flynn
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 Jake Pope, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 TJ Ioane, 20 David Seymour, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Sam Tuitupou, 23 Josh Charnley

Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Pearce (England), John Meredith (England)
TMO: Keith Lewis (England)

Saracens, Leicester Tigers and Northampton Saints registered solid home victories in the second round of the Anglo-Welsh Cup on Friday.

Saracens 29-18

Saracens put last weekend’s opening round loss to Gloucester behin them as they outscored Newcastle by four tries to two on their way to a 29-18 win at Allianz Park.

Newcastle dominated proceedings during the opening half and raced into a 10-0 lead thanks to accurate goalkicking from Brett Connon and an Opeti Fonua try but Sarries struck back by a try from Nick Tompkins and a penalty and a conversion from Tom Whiteley.

Connon added a penalty shortly after the break but Sarries pulled away thanks to tries from Scott Spurling, Jared Saunders and George Perkins before Santiago Socino scored a consolation try for the visitors.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries:
Tompkins, Spurling, Saunders, Perkins
Cons: Whiteley 3
Pen: Whiteley

For Newcastle:
Tries: Fonua, Socin
Cons: Connon
Pens: Connon 2

Saracens: 15 Andrew Fenby, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Tom Whiteley, 9 Henry Taylor, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Kelly Brown (c), 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Mark Flanagan, 4 Nick Iwiekwe, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Scott Spurling, 1 Richard Barrington
Replacements: 16 Jared Saunders, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Jack Nay, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Neil De Kock, 22 Matt Gallagher, 23 George Perkins

Newcastle: 15 Brett Connon, 14 Dan Marshall, 13 Fred Burdon (c), 12 Craig Willis, 11 Adam Radwan, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Sam Egerton, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Joshua Chisanga, 5 Glen Young, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 David Nelson, 1 Alex Rogers
Replacements: 16 Santiago Socino, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Harrison Orr, 20 Daniel Temm, 21 Ruaridh Dawson, 22 Ben Stevenson, 23 Tom Ffitch

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Simon McConnell (England), Nigel Carrick (England)


Leicester 42-3 Dragons

Leicester had too much ammunition for their hapless visitors, outscoring the Welsh outfit by six tries to none in a 42-3 demolition at Welford Road.

Freddie Burns was the Tigers’ hero as finished with a 15-point haul thanks to a try, two conversions and two penalties.

Burns’ try and further five-pointers from Owen Williams, Adam Thompstone and Greg Bateman helped Leicester to a 27-3 lead at half-time with Dragons only points coming via a  Geraint Rhys Jones penalty.

The hosts continued to dominate after the interval and sealed their win thanks to tries from Ellis Genge and Jack Roberts.

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries:
Williams, Thompstone, Bateman, Burns, Genge, Roberts
Cons: Burns 2, Worth
Pens: Burns 2

For Dragons:
Pen:
Jones

Leicester: 15 George Worth, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Jack Roberts, 12 Owen Williams, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Sam Harrison (c), 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Will Evans, 6 Tom Croft, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Marcos Ayerza
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Ellis Genge, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Brendon O’Connor, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Oli Bryant, 23 Mathew Ta

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Jack Dixon (c), 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Geraint Rhys Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Harri Keddie, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 James Thomas, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Phil Price
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Sam Hobbs, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Robson Blake, 20 Josh Skinner, 21 Owen Davies, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Will Talbot-Davies

Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Steve Lee (England), Darryl Chapman (England)


Northampton 19-13 Gloucester

Northampton staved off a late fightback from the Cherry and Whites to secure their second successive victory in the competition.

Gloucester opened the scoring via a Billy Burns penalty before Sam Olver slotted two penalties of his own to give the Saints a 6-3 lead by the half-hour mark.

Charlie Clare crossed for a try in the 37th minute which meant Saints held a 13-3 lead at the interval and they increased their lead when Olver added two further penalties shortly after the restart.

The visitors finished strongly, however, thanks to late tries from Ollie Thorley and Dan Thomas but the Saints did enough to hold on for the win in the end.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Try:
Clare
Con: Olver
Pen: Olver 4

For Gloucester:
Tries:
Thorley, D Thomas
Pen: Burns

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Tom Collins, 10 Sam Olver, 9 Tom Kessell, 8 Sam Dickinson (c), 7 Lewis Ludlam, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 James Craig, 4 Jordan Onojaife, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Michael Paterson, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Ben Nutley, 22 Lee Dickson, 23 Ben Foden

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Mat Protheroe, 13 Henry Purdy, 12 Elliott Creed, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Lewis Ludlow (c), 5 Joe Latta, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Henry Walker, 1 Yann Thomas
Replacements: 16 Joe Mullis, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Charlie Beckett, 20 Freddie Clarke, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Tom Hudson, 23 Will Safe

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Wayne Falla (England)

Sunday’s action saw both Exeter and Wasps put 60 points past Cardiff and Worcester Warriors respectively.

Exeter Chiefs 62-25 Cardiff Blues

Surprisingly, it was Cardiff who took an early lead 10-0 lead inside three minutes after a James Sheeey try was converted by Jarrod Evans after Evans got the game rolling with a penalty in the first minute.

Exeter hit back immediately with a try from Shaun Malton before a penalty try gave the hosts the lead which they never surrendered.

Michele Campagnaro, Damian Welch and Sam Simmonds added further tries in the first half for a 31-10 lead. Tom Hendrickson was first on the scoresheet after the break before James Beale pulled one back for the visitors.

Further tries for Exeter from Tom Hendrickson, Stuart Townsend, Tom Johnson, Jack Innard and Tom Lawday in the second half sealed the result as they ran away with the game.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries:
Malton, Penalty Try, Campagnaro, Welch, S Simmonds, Hendrickson, Townsend, Johnson, Innard, Lawday
Cons: Simmonds 6

For Cardiff:
Tries:
Sheekey, Beale, Williams 2
Con: Evans
Pen: Evans

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Max Bodilly, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Tom Johnson (c), 7 Sam Simmonds, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Jack Owlett, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Billy Keast
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 Will Norton, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Josh Caulfield, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Stuart Townsend, 22 Harvey Skinner, 23 Harry Strong

Cardiff: 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Aled Summerhill, 13 Harri Millard, 12 Garyn Smith (c), 11 James Beal, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 James Sheekey, 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 6 Seb Davies, 5 Jack Davies, 4 James Down, 3 Dillon Lewis  2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Brad Thyer
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Anton Peikrishvili, 19 Hemi Barnes, 20 Morgan Sienawski, 21 Rhodri Davies, 22 Ben Jones, 23 Owen Lane

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Matthew O’Grady (England), Clare Daniels (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

London Wasps 62-10 Worcester Warriors

Tom Cruse opened the scoring in the 18th minute when ge crossed the whitewash for Wasps. But the Warriors hit back straight away through a brace from Josh Adams five minutes apart which temporarily gave the visitors the lead.

But it was one-way traffic after that as tries from Thomas Young and Jack Willis wrestled back the lead for the hosts as they went into the second half.

A brace by Dan Robson and Jacob Umaga as well as tries from Brendan Macken, Tom Howe and Piers O’Conor ensured an emphatic victory for Wasps in front of their home crowd.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries:
Cruse, Young, Willis, Robson 2, Macken, Howe, Umaga 2, O’Connor
Cons: Eastgate 4, James 2

For Worcester:
Tries:
Adams 2

Wasps: 15 Piers O’Conor, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Brendan Macken, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Alex Rieder, 7 Thomas Young, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 Ashley Johnson, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Jack Willis, 20 Sam Harry, 21 Dan Robson 22 Owain James, 23 Jacob Umaga

Worcester: 15 Josh Adams, 14 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui, 13 Andy Short, 12 Max Stelling , 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote (c), 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Mike Daniels, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Derrick Appiah
Replacements: 16 Matti Williams, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Sam Ripper-Smith, 21 Huw Taylor, 22 George de Cothi, 23 Alex Hearle

Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Paul Burton (England), Andy Watson (England)

Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap: Friday

0

 

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Harlequins_fly-half_Tim_Swiel

There were wins for Harlequins, Bristol and Scarlets in the Anglo-Welsh Cup on Friday night.

Scarlets 44-21 Bath

Bath scored all three their tries in the first half for a commanding 21-9 lead at the break, but Scarlets launched a great comeback in the second half to clinch a 44-21 victory.

Max Lahiff was the unlikely source of two tries in the space of five minutes before Jeff Williams added a third five minutes before the break for a 21-9 lead, the only reply from Scarlets coming from the boot of Dan Jones.

The hosts scored all five their tries in the second half, all of them converted, to give Scarlets a stunning win in front of their home crowd.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries:
Macleod, T Phillips, E Phillips, Condy 2
Cons: Jones 4, McBryde
Pens: Jones 3

For Bath:
Tries:
Lahiff 2, Williams
Cons: Priestland 3

Scarlets: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Ioan Nicholas, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Josh Macleod, 6 Jack Condy, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Emyr Phillips (c), 1 Dylan Evans,
Replacements: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Josh Helps, 20 Tom Phillips, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jack Maynard, 23 Billy McBryde

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Jeff Williams, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Matt Garvey, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Alex Humfrey, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Will Homer, 22 Adam Hastings, 23 Rory Jennings

Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Neil Jones (Wales), Richard Hughes (Wales)

Ospreys 12-15 Harlequins

The hosts scored as early as the second minute when Tom O’Flaherty went over for the first five-pointer. Quins hit back through George Naoupu before Dafydd Howells added a second to give Scarlets a 12-5 lead going into the second half. A converted Charlie Matthews try and a penalty by Tim Swiel gave Quins the win in the second half as Scarlets failed to add points.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries:
O’Flaherty, Howells
Con: Price

For Harlequins:
Tries: 
Naoupu, Matthews
Con: Swiel
Pen: Swiel

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Luke Price, 9 Matthew Aubrey, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Joe Tomalin-Reeves, 6 Rob McCusker (c), 5 Rory Thornton, 4 James Ratti, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Rowan Jenkins, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Rhys Jones, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Phil Jones, 22 Kieran Williams, 23 Jay Baker

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 James Lang, 11 Henry Cheeseman, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Luc Jones, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Dave Ward (c), 6 James Chisholm,, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Stan South, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 Charlie Piper, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Matt Shields, 19 Archie White, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Gabriel Ibitoye

Referee: Mike Hudson (England)
Assistant Referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)

Bristol 26-11 Sale Sharks

Tries from Jason Woordward and Rhodri Williams and a penalty from Billy Searle gave Bristol a 13-3 lead at half time after Sale could only respond through a penalty from Dan Mugford.

Halani Aulika brought the visitors back into the game when he scored just after the break, but Jack Tovey restored Bristol’s lead five minutes later with a try of his own.

Searle and Adrian Jarvis added a penalty each in the second 40 to seal the game with Sale’s only response coming from a Tom Arscott penalty.

The scorers:

For Bristol:
Tries:
Woodward, Williams, Tovey
Con: Searle
Pens: Searle 2, Jarvis

For Sale Sharks:
Try:
Aulika
Pens: Mugford, Arscott

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Jason Woodward, 12 Will Hurrell, 11 Jack Tovey, 10 Billy Searle, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Jordan Crane (c), 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Mitch Eadie, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Ian Evans, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Rob Hawkins 1 Kyle Traynor,
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Soane Tonga’uiha, 18 James Hall, 19 James Phillips, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Will Cliff, 21 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Luke Arscott

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Charlie Ingall, 13 Sam Bedlow, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Nick Scott, 10 Dan Mugford, 9 James Mitchell, 8 Laurence Pearce, 7 Tom Curry, 6 Ben Curry, 5 Lou Reed, 4 George Nott, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Rob Webber, 1 James Flynn
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 Jake Pope, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 TJ Ioane, 20 David Seymour, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Sam Tuitupou, 23 Josh Charnley

Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Pearce (England), John Meredith (England)
TMO: Keith Lewis (England)

 

Anglo-Welsh Cup Wrap

0

Gloucester and Harlequins got their Anglo-Welsh Cup campaigns off to good starts with victories over Saracens and Exeter Chiefs respectively.

anglowelsh-logo_rdax_80-326x245

Gloucester 36-32 Saracens

The home side were full value for their win as they launched a superb fightback to beat their hosts in an entertaining clash in front of an appreciative crowd.

Sarries led 25-5 courtesy of a brace of tries from Tom Griffiths and another five-pointer, a conversion and two penalties from Ben Spencer with Gloucester’s solitary points coming via a Joe Mullis try.

The Cherry and Whites took control of proceedings in the second half and tries from Dan Thomas, Henry Purdy and David Halaifonu – two of which were converted by Lloyd Evans – meant Sarries held a slender 25-24 lead by the hour mark.

Sarrie fought back via a Tom Whiteley try but a penalty try and a 79th minute five-pointer from Halaifonu sealed a dramatic win for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries:
Halaifonua 2, Thomas, Purdy, Mullis, Penalty try
Cons: Evans 3

For Saracens:
Tries:
Griffiths 2, Spencer, Whiteley
Cons: Griffiths 2, Spencer
Pens: Spencer 2

Gloucester: 15 Mat Protheroe, 14 David Halaifonua, 13 Henry Purdy, 12 Elliott Creed, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Lloyd Evans, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Lewis Ludlow (c), 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Freddie Clarke, 5 Joe Batley, 4 Charlie Beckett, 3 alesi Ma’afu, 2 Joe Mullis, 1 Cameron Orr
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Paul Doran-Jones, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Harry Wilson, 20 Will Safe, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Tom Hudson, 23 Harry Robinson

Saracens: 15 Andrew Fenby, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Matt Gallagher, 10 Tom Whiteley, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Kelly Brown (c), 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Nick Isiekwe, 4 Mark Flanagan, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Scott Spurling, 1 Richard Barrington
Replacements: 16 Jared Saunders, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Jack Nay, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Henry Taylor, 22 Nathan Earle, 23 George Perkins

Referee: Matthew O’Grady (England)
Assistant Referees: Michael Patz (England), Simon Adams (England)


Harlequins 29-15 Exeter Chiefs

Quins were too strong in the second half, outscoring Exeter two tries to one for a comfortable home win.

Nick Evans got things started for the home side with an early penalty, before Aaron Morris scored eight minutes later. Exeter replied almost immediately with a try from James Short, but both sides missed conversions which would have given Quins an even bigger margin of victory.

Evans added another penalty to give the home side a 11-5 half-time lead. He added another shortly after the break before Chiefs hit back with a try from Elvis Taione, which Joe Simmonds converted tio bring them back into the game.

Quins secured the victory with two tries in the space of five minutes, first through Charlie Walker before Luc Jones made sure of the result with a five-pointer of his own.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries:
Morris, Walker, Jones
Con: Evans
Pens: Evans 4

For Exeter Chiefs:
Tries:
Short, Taione
Con: Simmonds
Pen: Simmonds

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 James Lang, 11 Alofa Alofa, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Charlie Mulchrone, 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Dave Ward (c), 6 James Chisholm, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Stan South, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert
Replacements: 16 Charlie Piper, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Ross Chisholm

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Max Bodilly, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Sam Hill, 11 James Short, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Jack Maunder (c), 8 Tom Johnson, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Moray Low, 18 Billy Keast, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Stuart Townsend, 22 Joe Simmonds, 23 Harry Strong

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Mike Hudson (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap: Worcester, Tigers and Sale win

0

anglowelsh-logo_rdax_80-326x245

There were opening round wins for Worcester, Leicester and Sale in the Anglo-Welsh Cup as they beat Bristol, Bath and Wasps respectively.

Worcester 31-25 Bristol

Worcester started the Anglo-Welsh Cup with a bonus-point 31-25 victory over struggling Bristol at Sixways Stadium on Friday.

Wing Josh Adams and outside centre Max Stelling crossed in the first-half and both made it a brace apiece in the second 40, with Michael Dowsett also getting over Bristol’s whitewash to add to fly-half Jamie Shillcock’s three successful conversions.

Bristol’s scorers were Giorgi Nemsadze, Jack Wallace and Tom Varndell but they could not complete the fightback at Sixways.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Adams 2, Stelling 2, Dowsett
Cons: Shillcock 3

For Bristol:
Tries: Nemsadze, Wallace, Varndell
Cons: Searle 2
Pens: Searle 2

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell (c), 14 Josh Adams, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Andy Short, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Charlie Hewitt, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 James Johnston, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Na’ama Leleimalefaga
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Ben Fowles, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 James Newey, 11 David Lemi (c), 10 Billy Searle, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Nick Fenton-Wells, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Giorgi Nemsadze, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Soane Tonga’uiha
Replacements: 16 Edd Shervington, 17 Jack O’Connell, 18 James Hall, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Rayn Smid, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Elias Caven, 23 Luke Arscott

Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Fergus Kirby (England)


Bath 20-21 Leicester

Leicester got their Anglo-Welsh Cup campaign off to a winning start on Friday as they beat Bath 21-20 at the Recreation Ground.

Tries from Luke Hamilton and George Catchpole got them off to a fast start with Freddie Burns kicking five points in the first 40.

In response Jack Wilson crossed for Bath before second-half scores from Jeff Williams and Dan Bowden got the hosts within a point. But Burns’ boot had ultimately given Leicester enough breathing space to hang on as they edged out their long-time rivals.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Wilson, Williams, Bowden
Con: Hastings
Pen: Hastings

For Leicester:
Tries: Hamilton, Catchpole
Con: Burns
Pens: Burns 3

Bath: 15 Darren Atkins, 14 Jeff Williams, 13 Aled Brew, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Will Homer, 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 Levi Douglas, 5 Alex Humfrey, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Michael van Vuuren, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Tom Ellis, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Rory Jennings

Leicester: 15 George Worth, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Matt Smith (c), 12 Jack Roberts, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jono Kitto, 8 Tomas Leonardi, 7 Will Evans, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Joe Maksymiw, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Riccardo Brugnara, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Tom Croft, 20 Fred Tuilagi, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Oli Bryant, 23 Charlie Thacker

Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)


Sale 17-13 Wasps

Sale secured a 17-13 victory over Wasps at the AJ Bell Stadium on Friday to kick-off their Anglo-Welsh Cup season on a high.

Tries from Mark Jennings and Sam Bedlow in either half saw them to a hard-fought win, with Tom Arscott kicking seven points.

Wasps’ scorers were Guy Thompson and Jacob Umaga but they could only add one penalty from the boot of Connor Eastgate.

The scorers:

For Sale:
Tries: Jennings, Bedlow
Cons: Arscott 2
Pen: Arscott

For Wasps:
Tries: Thompson, Umaga
Pen: Eastgate

Sale: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Nev Edwards, 13 Sam Bedlow, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Sam James, 9 Mike Phillips (c), 8 Laurence Pearce, 7 Tom Curry, 6 Ben Curry, 5 Lou Reed, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Cameron Neild, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 James Flynn, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 George Nott, 20 Matt Rogerson, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Dan Mugford, 23 Josh Charnley

Wasps: 15 Owain James, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Brendan Macken, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Guy Thompson (c), 7 Alex Rieder, 6 Jack Willis, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom Bristow
Replacements: 16 George Edgson, 17 Tom West, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Ehize Ehizode, 20 Alistair Bone, 21 Will Porter, 22 Jacob Umaga, 23 Tom Howe

Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Peter Allan (England)