Home Currie Cup 2019 Currie Cup Preview – Tafel Lager Griquas v Xerox Golden Lions

Currie Cup Preview – Tafel Lager Griquas v Xerox Golden Lions

0
SHARE

Griquas and the Golden Lions clash on Saturday will determine most likely the team that will end on top of the log and secure home semi final and final.

The Golden Lions slipped last week agains the Sharks at home after they were joined leaders with Griquas the week before.

With the final weekend of matches it is all or nothing and we could be in for a hell of a spectacle.

Griquas has been impressive all season home and away which will give them the favourite tag going into this game. The team from Kimberley have played the perfect season in the SuperSport Challenge and have build on this in the Currie Cup.

They have now won against all the Super Rugby franchises except the Golden Lions in this year Currie Cup.

The are a complete team having a great pack, challenging teams on the ground and a dangerous backline to back all of that up. With that add Whitehead educated boot and you have the team to beat this year for the Currie Cup title.

The Golden Lions have not loss many in the Currie Cup but had to come came back more than once to get the win.

They have had a great season with a fairly young side and spell good for the future but this week they will have to step up and outplay the Griquas at home which will not be easy.

Griquas when they playing well like to start fast and if the Golden Lions can keep them in that first 20 minutes they will have a great chance to upset the home side.

The Lions will have newly signed Jamba Ulengo coming on from the bench.

The Lions also have the service of Orie back after he returned from the Springboks.

Cyle Brink is also back after making a full recovery from his injury which is a timely return for the Lions in this crucial match.

Ducan Matthews will also get his first start in a Lions jumper this weekend.

Teams:

Griquas: 15.Anthony Volmink, 14. Ederies Arendse, 13. Michal Haznar, 12. Andre Swarts, 11. Eduan Keyter, 10. George Whitehead, 9. Chriswill September, 8. Niel Jordaan, 7. Sias Koen, 6. Gideon van der Merwe, 5. Victor Sekekete, 4. Ian Groenewald, 3. Ewald van der Westehuizen, 2. AJ le Roux, 1. Max Maxali

Replacements: 16. Wilmar Arnoldi, 17. NJ Oosthuizen, 18. Johan Momsen, 19. Corway Pretorius, 20. Christian Meyer, 21. Christiaan Meyer, 22. Chris Smit, 22. Bjorn Basson, Ruan Kramer

Golden Lions: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Duncan Matthews, 11 Stean Pienaar, 10 Shaun Reynolds, 9 Ross Cronje (captain), 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Pieter Jansen, 1 Sti Sithole

Replacements: 16 Jan-Henning Campher, 17 Dylan Smith, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 20 Len Massyn, 21 Dillon Smit, 22 Jan-Louis la Grange, 23 Jamba Ulengo

PosTeamPWLDPDPts
164206722
26420-222
36420421
46420-1719
562403514
66240-4010
76150-479

Leave a comment