Home FNB Varsity Cup 2019 Preview Varsity Cup Round 5

Preview Varsity Cup Round 5

0
SHARE

We have passed the halfway point in this years FNB Varsity Cup with last years champions, Maties leading the pack.

UJ v Wits

The first match today will be from UJ Stadium where a struggling UJ will face Wits.

This match will be live on SS1 at 16:45 and an important match for both sides. Wits have not reclaim the good performances from 2018 with only one win so far this season.

Teams:

UJ – 15 Odwa Nkunjana, 14 Tatendaishe Mujawo, 13 Tyreeq February, 12 Cyprian Nkomo, 11 Shaun Williams, 10 Mashudu Raphunga, 9 Jack Hart, 8 Dian Schoonees, 7 Adriaan Bester (c), 6 Edwin Jansen, 5 Tyler Brown, 4 Malembe Mpofu, 3 Pierre Rabie, 2 Willem du Plessis, 1 Kayden Kiewiet.
Replacements: 16 Hloni Mphuthi, 17 Junior Banda, 18 Ethan Jeffery, 19 Henro Liebenberg, 20 Siyabonga Masuku, 21 Khanya Ncusane, 22 Johan Esterhuizen, 23 Wynand Botha.

Wits – 15 Jared Fuller; 14 Daniel Kasende, 13 Yanga Hlalu, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Neil Nyembe; 10 Chris Humphries, 9 Runaldo Pedro; 8 Philip Krause, 7 Sipho Siboza, 6 Constant Beckerling (c), 5 Pascal Snyman, 4 Kevin du Randt, 3 Reynard Cronjé, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Bheki Shongwe.
Replacements: 16 Justin Brandon, 17 Luyolo Qinela, 18 Ebot Buma, 19 Conor Brockschmidt, 20 Cal Smid, 21 Sicelo Champion, 22 Mark Snyman, 23 Moemisi Mosheledi.

Shimlas v UCT

Shimlas and UCT match will not be televised but is sure going to be a great matchup.

Shimlas have played some decent rugby this year with two wins from three matches and UCT made a huge improvement last week after the hammering they got from Maties at home.

Both sides are still in contention of making the playoffs and as we are going into the second half of the season, every win becomes crucial.

Teams:

Shimlas – 15 Ruan Henning, 14 Cham Zondeki 13 Christiaan Schutte, 12 William Eybers, 11 Marnus Boshoff, 10 Justin Taylor, 9 Zak Burger, 8 Allan Losaba, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Janco Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius (c), 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Wihan Marais, 1 John Fincham.
Replacements: 16 Hanno Snyman, 17 Bhekinkosi Qaba, 18 Ruan Kramer, 19 Sihle Diniso, 20Bertie du Bod, 21 Rewan Kruger, 22 Charl Pretorius, 23 Sechaba Matsoele.

UCT – 15 Darian Hock, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Sibabalwe Mzanywa, 12 Robert Ball, 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Lohan Lubbe, 9 Armand Pretorius, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (c), 6 Cornelius Otto, 5 Dave Meihuizen, 4 Gary Porter, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Brenton Greaves, 1 Malcolm Arendse.
Replacements: : 16 Cuan Hablutzel, 17 Qhawe Bula, 18 Michael Kumbirai, 19 Duncan Saffy, 20 Tawanda Mutuma, 21 Brandon Salomo 22 Michael Brink, 23 James Tedder.

UWC v Tuks

Tuks has been one of the favourites this year and a narrow lost to Maties was not on their cards, which means that UWC may feel the raft of that this afternoon.

UWC have been competitive in all their matches but they have given just to many cards and penalties away.

They will have to sort that out to stay in this competition.

Tuks will be a huge challenge for UWC this afternoon

Teams:

UWC – 15 Tristan Leyds, 14 Juanré de Klerk, 13 Lubelo Scott, 12 Lyle Hendricks, 11 Andre Manuel, 10 Keagan Fortune, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Adrian Paarwater, 7 Reece Bocks, 6 Joel Paarwater, 5 Curtly Thomas, 4 Matthew le Roux, 3 Justin Theys, 2 Jacques van Zyl, 1 Luvo Bazi.
Replacements: 16 Luan du Randt, 17 Alexander Mbete, 18 Jaen-Louis de Lange, 19 Bronlee Mouries, 20 Megamat Kannemeyer, 21 Hendrik Carstens, 22 Sthsaba Mqhatu, 23 Hendrik Calitz.

Tuks – 15 Jean-Claude Bonaparte, 14 Irvin Ali, 13 Lourens Pretorius, 12 Erich Cronje, 11 Ciaran Dayaran, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Denzel Hill, 7 Hanru Sirgel, 6 Stephan Smit, 5 Ruan Nortje, 4 Marius Verwey (c), 3 Jean-Pierre Smith, 2 Johan Grobelaar, 1 Etienne Janeke.
Replacements: 16 Werner Fourie, 17 Jacobus Eloff, 18 Bart le Roux, 19 Brian Leitch, 20 Raegan Oranje, 21 Christo Hamman, 22 Xolisa Guma, 23 Mihlali Stamper.

Maties v Pukke

This is the big one this afternoon when Maties host Pukke at home. This is a repeat of last years final and will be a massive game for both teams.

Both teams are still undefeated this season with Maties that can even secure a playoff spot if they win.

For Maties this will be a major win if they can pull it through.

The Pukke have been good so far this season and under coach Jonathan Mokuena they look again like a championship team.

Maties have made some changes for the match bringing back Jordan Chait at ten while Anton du Toit keep his place at fullback.

Teams:

Maties – 15 Anton du Toit, 14 Munier Hartzenberg, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Jordan Chait, 9 Logan Boonzaaier 8 Joa Swart, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 6 Johann van Niekerk, 5 Zirk Jansen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Sazi Sandi, 2 HJ Luus , 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements:16 Dan Jooste, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Jesse Johnson, 20 Mitchell Carstens, 21 Brendon Nell, 22 Reinhardt Fortuin, 23 David Brits.

NWU – 15 Shane van Rooyen, 14 Lincoln Daniels, 13 Evardi Boshof, 12 AK Nela, 11 Lungelo Gosa, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Eugene Hare, 8 Wian Conradie, 7 Muziwandile Mazibuko, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Jan du Plooy, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Louis van der Westhuizen (c), 1 Tshegofatso Moloto.
Replacements: 16 Marius Stander, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Matimu Manganyi, 19 Reuben du Plooy, 20 Lucky Mkhize, 21 Sylvester SHassien, 22 BF van Staden, 23 AP van Niekerk.Current Log Standing:

Leave a comment