Home SA Schools SA School sides announced

SA School sides announced

0
SHARE

The South African school squads was announced and their was a notable absence of Western Province Kade Wolhuter who is due to leave for Montpellier soon.

Wolhuter who is at Paul Roos has played from the WP Carven Week side but has already signed a junior contract with Montpellier next year.

He was a star for Province at this years Craven Week but was left out when the SA Schools side was announced on Monday.

Jacques Goosen (hooker, Border), Jarrod Taylor (flank, Border), Keketso Morabe (flank, Griffons) and Jurich Claasens (scrumhalf,  Blue Bulls) was in the SA School side in 2018 and have made the squad again this time around.

Sa Schools side will play in a U18 International Series which starts at Paul Roos on the 9 August and then moves to Paarl Gymnasium on the 13th and Hugenote High School on the 17th.

The teams will be coached by Mzwakhe Nkosi (Golden Lions, SA Schools) and Phiwe Nomlomo (Border, SA Schools A).

SA Schools:

Outside backs: Geraldo Flusk (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Keane Galant (Boland/HTS Drostdy), Zeilinga Strydom (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Tarquin Manuel (DHL Western Province/HS Stellenberg).

Centres: Tyler Bocks (DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Henco van Wyk (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Monument), Mntungwa Mapantsela (Border/Selborne College).

Flyhalves: Kean Meadon (DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys’ High), Boldwin Hansen (Boland/HS Hermanus).

Scrumhalves: Jurich Claasens (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Dylan Alexander (DHL Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium).

Loose forwards: George Cronje (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Gideon van Wyk (DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Jarrod Taylor (Border/Selborne College), Siyemukela Ndlovu (Cell C Sharks/Northwood HS), Keketso Morabe (Thepa Trading Griffons/Welkom Gymnasium).

Locks: Simon Miller (Assupol Blue Bulls/St Albans), Dylan de Leeuw (DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium), Connor Evans (DHL Western Province/Bishops), Wandile Hlope (Cell C Sharks/Maritzburg College).

Props: Blaine Golden (Cell C Sharks/Glenwood HS), Bryan le Roux (DHL Western Province/Rondebosch Boys High), Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Okuhle Siyeni (Cell C Sharks/Westville Boys High).

Hookers: Jacques Goosen (Border/Selborne College), Andre Venter (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs/Grey College).

Management – Head Coach: Mzwakhe Nkosi (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions). Assistant coach: Cobus van Dyk (Assupol Blue Bulls). Manager: Dean Moodley (Cell C Sharks).

SA Schools A:

 Outside backs: Sibusiso Javu (Border/Selborne College), Sonwabo Sokoyi (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Nsuku Baloyi (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Menlo Park), Indiphile Tyeda (Border/Dale College).

Centres: Jacques Rossouw (DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Joseph Iye (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/King Edward School), Quan Horn (Western Province/Paarl Boys’ High).

Flyhalves: Sihlalo Benge (Border/Queens College), Jordan Hendrikse (Cell C Sharks/Glenwood HS).

Scrumhalves: Daimon O’Connell (Border/Selborne College), Kabelo Mokheti (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High).

Loose forwards: Izan Esterhuizen (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Monument), Jarod Cairns (DHL Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium), Renzo du Plessis (Unitrans Limpopo Blue Bulls/HS Ben Vorster), Pierich Siebert (DHL Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium), Josh van Vreden (Border/Selborne College).

Locks: Marco van Rhyn (DHL Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium), Sisonke Vumazonke (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Cornelus Rahl (South Western Districts/Oakdale HS), Raynard Roets (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein).

Props: Sibusiso Shongwe (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High), Philip Masango (DHL Western Province/Wynberg Boys’ High), Rynhardt Rijnsburger (DHL Western Province/Paarl Boys’ High), Dimakatso Lebelo (Assupol Blue Bulls/HS Waterkloof).

Hookers: Jacques-Lois du Toit (Assupol Blue Bulls/Afrikaans Seuns HS), Teague Loelly (Cell C Sharks/Westville Boys’ High).

Management – Head Coach: Phiwe Nomlomo (Border). Assistant coach: Wessel du Plessis (Bizhub Free State Cheetahs). Manager: Ofentse Moeng (Assupol Blue Bulls).

U18 International Series Fixtures:

 Friday, 9 August 2019 – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

1pm: SA Schools A vs France U18

2pm: England U18 vs Argentina U18

4pm: SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday, 13 August 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl

1pm: SA Schools A vs Wales U18

2:30pm: SA Schools vs Argentina U18

4pm: England U18 vs France U18

Saturday, 17 August 2019 – Hugenote High School, Wellington

12pm: SA Schools A vs Argentina U18

1:30pm: France U18 vs Wales U18

3pm: SA Schools vs England U18

Leave a comment