Home European rugby Champions Cup Preview – Gloucester v La Rochelle

Champions Cup Preview – Gloucester v La Rochelle

196
0

In the second match on Friday we go to England where Gloucester will host La Rochelle in their match.

Gloucester did not had a great outing against Lyon in their pool match loosing 55-10 on the day but they did got a win against Ulster in the second round winning 38-34.

La Rochelle only had one pool match beating Edinburgh 13-8 with the second match against Bath they were awarded the points due to COVID protocols.

Atkinson believes they have world class players out wide and need to get the ball to them to take this game. This sounds a lot like Gloucester will try and play an expansive game on Friday.

This will be the first time the two teams meet in the Champions Cup. All their previous nine matches were in the Challenge Cup which Gloucester won seven times against the French outfit.

In the previous four Champions Cup matches La Rochelle have played English teams in England, they only managed to win one.

Gloucester do not have a much better record in the Champions Cup, loosing five of their last six matches.

For Gloucester Jonny May and Rees-Zammit was again selected on the wings for this important match on Friday.

Chris Harris is the only change from the side that played Exeter last weekend as he starts in the midfield with Mark Atkinson this weekend.

La Rochelle has named Victor Vito at number eight with Gregir Alldritt on the bench for this one.

There are more New Zealanders in the side with Tawera Kerr-Barlow and Ihaia West also starting this weekend for the visitors.

La Rochelle have had a great Top 14 so far, lying second on the log after an away win over Bordeaux-Begles last weekend.

The winner of Friday’s match will play Scarlets or Sale in the quarter-finals.

The match will be live on SuperSport at 20:55 o Friday evening.

Teams:

Gloucester: Carreras; Rees-Zammit, Harris, Atkinson, May; Barton, Heinz; Rapava-Ruskin, Walker, Balmain, Slater, Alemanno, Reid, Ludlow (capt), Ackermann.

Replacements: Socino, Seville, Ford-Robinson, Craig, Clarke, Clement, Chapman, Twelvetrees .

La Rochelle: Leyds, Retiere, Rhule, Botia, Favre; West, Kerr-Barlow; Priso, Bosch, Joly, Sazy (cap), Skelton, Liebenberg, Gourdon, Vito.

Replacements: Bourgarit, Wardi, Atonio, Lavault, Alldritt, Berjon, Plisson, Doumayrou

0 0 votes
Article Rating
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments