Home English Rugby English Premiership – Five matches on Wednesday, Sharks v Saracens live on...

English Premiership – Five matches on Wednesday, Sharks v Saracens live on SuperSport

131
0

There are five Premiership matches on Wednesday as teams try to get into the playoffs.

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester

Exeter boss Baxter said that they are not taking their eye of the Premiership even though they at looking at their Champions Cup quarter-final coming soon.

They are now five from five after the restart and they are well underway in securing a home playoff. This means the home clash on Wednesday against Gloucester is as important as any other match.

Baxter has picked virtually the same starting XV that beat the Warriors over the past weekend.

On the bench England international Devoto returns for the first time since the Tigers game after he recovered from his ankle injury.

Gloucester made 15 changes to the starting line-up. Twelvetrees will captain the side from fly-half on Wednesday.

Hudson is at fullback with Sharples and Banaham completing the back three. In the midfield we will see Seabrook and Trinder.

In the pack Charlie Beckett and Danny Drake pack down in the engine room.

Teams:

Exeter: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Joe Simmonds (c), 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Jonny Gray, 3 Harry Williams, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tomas Francis, 19 Sam Skinner, 20 Jannes Kirsten, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Ollie Devoto

Gloucester: 15 Tom Hudson, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Tom Seabrook, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 Billy Twelvetrees (c), 9 Charlie Chapman, 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Josh Gray, 5 Danny Drake, 4 Charlie Beckett, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Henry Walker, 1 Corne Fourie
Replacements: 16 Todd Gleave, 17 Alex Seville, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Cameron Jordan, 20 Will Crane, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 George Barton, 23 Alex Morgan

Wasp v Leincester

Wasp is coming up against Leincester this Wednesday and have only lost once in the last eight rounds of the Premiership at the Ricoh Arena.

Leinster Tigers only win in the last six rounds was against London Irish in August. They have manage only three wins on the road the whole season which does not look good for them against Wasp who is chasing a playoff place.

For Wasp, Brookes is back in the front row with youngster Barbeary making his Premiership debut.

Teams:

Wasps: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Marcus Watson, 10 Jacob Umaga, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Brad Shields, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Alfie Barbeary, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Joe Launchbury (c), 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Tom West

Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Jeff Toomaga-Allen, 19 Levi Douglas, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Sam Wolstenholme, 22 Jimmy Gopperth, 23 Sam Spink

Leicester: 15 George Worth, 14 Harry Potter, 13 Dan Kelly, 12 Guy Porter, 11 Harry Simmons, 10 Zack Henry, 9 Ben White, 8 Jordan Coghlan, 7 Thom Smith, 6 Ollie Chessum, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Cameron Henderson, 3 Nephi Leatigaga, 2 Jake Kerr, 1 Ellis Genge (c)

Replacements: 16 Charlie Clare, 17 Facundo Gigena, 18 Joe Heyes, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Ben Youngs, 22 Johnny McPhillips, 23 Andrew Forsyth

Sale Sharks v Saracens (Live on SuperSport at 18:55)

Sale Sharks will face off against Saracens on Wednesday as they made 14 changes to the side that beat Leicester over the Weekend.

Sale is still chasing a home playoff which makes this game as important as any other before the playoffs.

Daniel Du Preez is the only player that kept his place with Cobus Wiese set to make his debut for Sale of the bench.

Saracens has gone with a total new starting team for this one.

Duncan Taylor will make his first appearance since February as he come back from injury. We also have Robin Hislop that is set to make his Premiership debut after joining Saracens on loan from the Knights.

Teams:

Sale Sharks: Hammersley; Roebuck, S James, Hill, Reed; R du Preez, Cliff; Morozov, Langdon, John, Postlethwaite, Phillips, Neild, B Curry (capt), D du Preez.

Replacements: Ashman, Rodd, Cooper-Woolley, Wiese, J-L du Preez, de Klerk, Curtis, Doherty.

Saracens: Obatoyinbo; Morris, Taylor, Socino, Segun; Manu Vunipola, Whiteley; Crean, Woolstencroft (capt), Clarey, Kpoku, Hunter-Hill, Clark, Reffell, Christie.

Replacements: Pifeleti, Hislop, Ibuanokpe, Boon, Venter, Day, Hooley, Sloan.

Bath v Worcester

Bath is still in the running for the playoffs and will face Worcester on Wednesday.

They will be looking for their six win from five games since the return of rugby in the UK.

Josh McNally will lead the team that sees 11 changes from the side that beat Harlequins over the weekend.

Worcester made 14 changes to their side. Ed Fidow is fit again and will make his first start since January.

Teams:

Bath: de Glanville; Rokoduguni, Clark, Redpath, Hamer-Webb; Matavesi, Chudley; Boyce, Walker, Judge, McNally (capt), Stooke, Ellis, Reid, Mercer.

Replacements: Batty, Schoeman, Verden, Williams, Underhill, Green, Bailey, Joseph.

Worcester Warriors: Pennell; Fidow, Lawrence, Butler (capt), David; Searle, Kitto; Black, Cutting, Palframan, Clegg, Scott, Cox, Lewis, Dodd.

Replacements: Miller, Owen, J Morris, Hill, Williams, Simpson, van Breda, O Morris.

London Irish v Harlequins

London Irish has made 14 changes to their side that got beaten by Gloucester over the weekend.

Cooke was named the captain while Josh Smart will make his Premiership debut.

Harlequins made 11 changes to their side after they got beaten over the weekend by Bath.

Aaron Morris is set to make his 50th appearance for Quins while Andre Esterhuizen could make his debut of the bench.

Teams:

London Irish: Stokes; Norton, Neal, Cokanasiga, Hassell-Collins; Atkins, Meehan; Dell, Cornish, Hoskins, Donnell, Munga, Cooke (capt), Smart, Curtis-Harris.

Replacements: Atkins, Elrington, Chawatama, Nott, Moore-Aiono, Englefield, Macken, Homer.

Harlequins: Morris; Murley, Northmore, Lang, Earle; Smith, Steele; Garcia Botta, Baldwin, Kerrod, Lamb, Lewies, Lawday, Robshaw (capt), J Chisholm.

Replacements: Gray, Thomas, Collier, Hammond, White, Landajo, Esterhuizen, R Chisholm.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments